The world in 1972

On 1 July 1972, IntMap’s historical map draws 172 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.

World map on 1 July 1972: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1972, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The year of 1972 Nixon visit to China (dated events index, Wikidata).

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Soviet UnionCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q1518022,000,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,930,000
United StatesCShapes 2.09,460,000
ChinaCShapes 2.09,370,000
BrazilCShapes 2.08,510,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
IndiaCShapes 2.03,160,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.02,780,000
Sudan (incl. South Sudan)CShapes 2.02,500,000
ZaireCShapes 2.02,340,000
AlgeriaCShapes 2.02,320,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q352,260,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Saudi ArabiaCShapes 2.01,960,000
IndonesiaCShapes 2.01,900,000
Imperial State of IranCShapes 2.01,620,000
LibyaCShapes 2.01,620,000
MongoliaCShapes 2.01,560,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,300,000
ChadCShapes 2.01,280,000
MaliCShapes 2.01,260,000
Ethiopia (incl. Eritrea)CShapes 2.01,250,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
NigerCShapes 2.01,190,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,140,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,090,000
MauritaniaCShapes 2.01,040,000
TanzaniaCShapes 2.0946,000
EgyptCShapes 2.0940,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
NigeriaCShapes 2.0913,000
PakistanCShapes 2.0878,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
TurkeyCShapes 2.0781,000
ZambiaCShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
BurmaCShapes 2.0670,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
SomaliaCShapes 2.0640,000
Central African RepublicCShapes 2.0621,000
MadagascarCShapes 2.0596,000
KenyaCShapes 2.0585,000
BotswanaCShapes 2.0580,000
FranceCShapes 2.0548,000
ThailandCShapes 2.0515,000
Francoist SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
CameroonCShapes 2.0467,000
Papua and New Guinea (Australia)CShapes 2.0466,000
All 172 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
IraqCShapes 2.0436,000
MoroccoCShapes 2.0404,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0400,000
RhodesiaCShapes 2.0391,000
JapanCShapes 2.0375,000
CongoCShapes 2.0346,000
FinlandCShapes 2.0334,000
MalaysiaCShapes 2.0331,000
Cote D'IvoireCShapes 2.0323,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
PolandCShapes 2.0311,000
OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
ItalyCShapes 2.0301,000
PhilippinesCShapes 2.0299,000
South YemenCShapes 2.0288,000
Upper VoltaCShapes 2.0273,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish SaharaCShapes 2.0270,000
GabonCShapes 2.0263,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0257,000
Yugoslavia (SFRY)CShapes 2.0255,000
West GermanyCShapes 2.0248,000
GuineaCShapes 2.0246,000
United KingdomCShapes 2.0246,000
UgandaCShapes 2.0243,000
GhanaCShapes 2.0240,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0237,000
LaosCShapes 2.0231,000
GuyanaCShapes 2.0212,000
SenegalCShapes 2.0197,000
SyriaCShapes 2.0187,000
CambodiaCShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
South VietnamCShapes 2.0170,000
North VietnamCShapes 2.0156,000
TunisiaCShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
BangladeshCShapes 2.0139,000
North YemenCShapes 2.0137,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0132,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
CzechoslovakiaCShapes 2.0127,000
North KoreaCShapes 2.0123,000
MalawiCShapes 2.0119,000
DahomeyCShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
East GermanyCShapes 2.0108,000
IcelandCShapes 2.0103,000
South KoreaCShapes 2.098,300
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
HungaryCShapes 2.092,700
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
JordanCShapes 2.089,300
IsraelCShapes 2.088,900
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
AustriaCShapes 2.083,700
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q2074,200
Sierra LeoneCShapes 2.072,900
United Arab EmiratesCShapes 2.070,900
IrelandCShapes 2.070,000
Sri LankaCShapes 2.066,800
TogoCShapes 2.057,300
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
TaiwanCShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
LesothoCShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
BurundiCShapes 2.027,300
Equatorial GuineaCShapes 2.027,200
RwandaCShapes 2.025,300
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q868023,200
British EmpireCliopatria Q868022,500
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
FijiCShapes 2.018,500
New HebridesCliopatria Q75243117,400
SwazilandCShapes 2.017,100
KuwaitCShapes 2.017,000
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
French Fifth RepublicCliopatria Q20068613,100
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
JamaicaCShapes 2.011,200
QatarCShapes 2.011,200
GambiaCShapes 2.010,900
Federated Republic of BrazilCliopatria Q15510,700
LebanonCShapes 2.010,300
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Trinidad and TobagoCShapes 2.05,240
MauritiusCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q10274,650
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,660
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Comoros (France)CShapes 2.01,770
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,700
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
BahrainCShapes 2.0690
Antigua and BarbudaCliopatria Q781666
Saint VincentCliopatria Q757641
SingaporeCShapes 2.0565
Saint KittsCliopatria Q204989520
BarbadosCShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
British East AfricaCliopatria259
MaldivesCShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1969

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (9)

Zaire, Pakistan, Oman, Bangladesh, United Arab Emirates, Sri Lanka, Fiji, Qatar, Bahrain

No longer drawn (9)

Democratic Republic of the Congo, Pakistan (incl. East Pakistan), West Irian (Indonesia), Muscat and Oman, Trucial Oman (UK), Ceylon, Fiji (UK), Qatar (UK), Ryukyu Islands (USA)

Events dated to 1972

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1972

    1972 Nixon visit to China

    official United States visit to the People's Republic of China, leading to establishment of diplomatic relations

    began 1972-02-21 · Wikidata Q862054

  2. 1972

    The Easter Offensive — the North attacks on three axes with fourteen divisions and armour, and for six months the war has front lines again

    IntMap’s war record — Vietnam War · 1972-03-30 – 1972-10-22

    On this day →
  3. 1972

    Siege of An Lộc — a town of two square kilometres holds out for ninety-five days on airdrops

    IntMap’s war record — Vietnam War · 1972-04-13 – 1972-07-20

    On this day →
  4. 1972

    Battle of Kon Tum — the Highlands axis of the offensive is stopped at the provincial capital

    IntMap’s war record — Vietnam War · 1972-04-14 – 1972-05-31

    On this day →
  5. 1972

    Operation Pocket Money — Hải Phòng and the northern ports are mined from the air

    IntMap’s war record — Vietnam War · 1972-05-09

    On this day →
  6. 1972

    Operation Linebacker — the bombing of the North resumes, this time against its railways, bridges and fuel

    IntMap’s war record — Vietnam War · 1972-05-10 – 1972-10-23

    On this day →
  7. 1972

    The map stops drawing Ryukyu Islands (USA); new borders for Japan

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1972-05-15

    On this day →
  8. 1972

    Munich massacre

    Palestinian terror attack during the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich, West Germany

    began 1972-09-05 · Wikidata Q229007

  9. 1972

    Operation Linebacker II — eleven days of B-52 raids on Hanoi and Hải Phòng over Christmas

    IntMap’s war record — Vietnam War · 1972-12-18 – 1972-12-29

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1972 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.