The world in 1949

On 1 July 1949, IntMap’s historical map draws 177 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 4 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1949: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1949, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The year of NATO, proclamation of the People's Republic of China (dated events index, Wikidata).

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Soviet UnionCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q1518022,000,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,930,000
BrazilCShapes 2.08,510,000
United StatesCShapes 2.07,940,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
Republic of ChinaCShapes 2.07,600,000
IndiaCShapes 2.03,160,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.02,780,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,500,000
Belgian Congo (Belgium)CShapes 2.02,340,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,320,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q352,260,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Saudi ArabiaCShapes 2.01,960,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
TibetCShapes 2.01,810,000
Imperial State of IranCShapes 2.01,620,000
Libya (UK)CShapes 2.01,620,000
MongoliaCShapes 2.01,560,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,300,000
Chad (France)CShapes 2.01,280,000
French Sudan (France)CShapes 2.01,260,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
Union of South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
Niger (France)CShapes 2.01,190,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,140,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.01,130,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,090,000
Mauritania (France)CShapes 2.01,040,000
Pakistan (incl. East Pakistan)CShapes 2.01,020,000
Kingdom of EgyptCShapes 2.01,000,000
Tanganyika (UK)CShapes 2.0943,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0867,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
TurkeyCShapes 2.0781,000
Northern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
BurmaCShapes 2.0670,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
Ubangi-Shari (France)CShapes 2.0621,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0596,000
Kenya (UK)CShapes 2.0585,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
FranceCShapes 2.0548,000
ThailandCShapes 2.0515,000
Francoist SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0467,000
All 177 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Papua and New Guinea (Australia)CShapes 2.0466,000
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
IraqCShapes 2.0436,000
French Cameroons (France)CShapes 2.0425,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0400,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
JapanCShapes 2.0372,000
Morocco (France)CShapes 2.0351,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.0346,000
FinlandCShapes 2.0334,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0323,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
PolandCShapes 2.0311,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
ItalyCShapes 2.0301,000
PhilippinesCShapes 2.0299,000
Upper Volta (France)CShapes 2.0273,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0270,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0263,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0257,000
Yugoslavia (SFRY)CShapes 2.0255,000
Germany (Western Allies)CShapes 2.0248,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
United KingdomCShapes 2.0246,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0243,000
East Aden ProtectorateCShapes 2.0242,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0237,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
SyriaCShapes 2.0188,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
YemenCShapes 2.0137,000
Malaya (UK)CShapes 2.0133,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0132,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
CzechoslovakiaCShapes 2.0127,000
Sarawak (UK)CShapes 2.0125,000
North KoreaCShapes 2.0123,000
Eritrea (UK)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
Germany (USSR)CShapes 2.0109,000
IcelandCShapes 2.0103,000
South KoreaCShapes 2.098,300
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
HungaryCShapes 2.092,700
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
JordanCShapes 2.089,300
British CameroonsCShapes 2.087,900
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
AustriaCShapes 2.083,700
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q2074,200
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
IrelandCShapes 2.070,000
CeylonCShapes 2.066,800
French Togoland (France)CShapes 2.057,300
Spanish MoroccoCShapes 2.053,300
Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium)CShapes 2.052,600
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
Aden (UK)CShapes 2.046,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
British EmpireCliopatria Q868039,000
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
British TogolandCShapes 2.026,700
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q868025,700
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
IsraelCShapes 2.020,800
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
New HebridesCliopatria Q75243117,400
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
French Fourth RepublicCliopatria Q6982912,600
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Qatar (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
LebanonCShapes 2.010,300
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
West Bank (Jordan)CShapes 2.05,880
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
Ryukyu Islands (USA)CShapes 2.03,170
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,690
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,660
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
Comoros (France)CShapes 2.01,770
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,700
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Singapore (UK)CShapes 2.0565
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
Gaza (Egypt)CShapes 2.0382
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1946

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (15)

India, Pakistan (incl. East Pakistan), Burma, Papua and New Guinea (Australia), Japan, Philippines, Upper Volta (France), North Korea, South Korea, Jordan, Ceylon, Israel, West Bank (Jordan), Comoros (France), Gaza (Egypt)

No longer drawn (12)

British Raj (British India), Burma (UK), Newfoundland, Empire of Japan, Philippines (USA), New Guinea (Australia), Papua (Australia), Korea (USSR), Korea (USA), Transjordan, Ceylon (UK), Mandatory Palestine

Events dated to 1949

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1949

    The map stops drawing Jammu and Kashmir, Kashmir; new borders for India, Pakistan (incl. East Pakistan)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1949-01-05

    On this day →
  2. 1949

    The 1949 Armistice Agreements — the Green Line

    IntMap’s war record — Arab–Israeli Wars · 1949-02-24 – 1949-07-20

    On this day →
  3. 1949

    Operation Uvda — the southern Negev and the Gulf of Aqaba

    IntMap’s war record — Arab–Israeli Wars · 1949-03-05 – 1949-03-10

    On this day →
  4. 1949

    NATO

    intergovernmental military alliance between 32 member states

    founded 1949-04-04 · Wikidata Q7184

  5. 1949

    The map begins drawing Papua and New Guinea (Australia); the map stops drawing New Guinea (Australia), Papua (Australia)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1949-07-01

    On this day →
  6. 1949

    The map begins drawing West Germany; the map stops drawing Germany (Western Allies)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1949-09-21

    On this day →
  7. 1949

    proclamation of the People's Republic of China

    official founding of the PRC

    1949-10-01 · Wikidata Q10872057

  8. 1949

    The map begins drawing East Germany; the map stops drawing Germany (USSR)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1949-10-05

    On this day →
  9. 1949

    The map begins drawing Taiwan (China); new borders for China

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1949-12-08

    On this day →
  10. 1949

    The map begins drawing Dutch New Guinea (Netherlands); new borders for Dutch East Indies

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1949-12-29

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1949 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.