The world in 1946

On 1 July 1946, IntMap’s historical map draws 174 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 2 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1946: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1946, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 23 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1945 and 1 July 1946.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Soviet UnionCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q1518022,000,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,530,000
BrazilCShapes 2.08,510,000
United StatesCShapes 2.07,940,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
Republic of ChinaCShapes 2.07,540,000
British Raj (British India)CShapes 2.04,240,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.02,780,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,500,000
Belgian Congo (Belgium)CShapes 2.02,340,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,320,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q352,260,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Saudi ArabiaCShapes 2.01,960,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
TibetCShapes 2.01,810,000
Imperial State of IranCShapes 2.01,620,000
Libya (UK)CShapes 2.01,620,000
MongoliaCShapes 2.01,560,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
French Sudan (France)CShapes 2.01,310,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,300,000
Chad (France)CShapes 2.01,280,000
Niger (France)CShapes 2.01,260,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
Union of South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,140,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.01,130,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,090,000
Mauritania (France)CShapes 2.01,040,000
Kingdom of EgyptCShapes 2.01,000,000
Tanganyika (UK)CShapes 2.0943,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0867,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
TurkeyCShapes 2.0781,000
Northern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
Burma (UK)CShapes 2.0670,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
Ubangi-Shari (France)CShapes 2.0621,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0598,000
Kenya (UK)CShapes 2.0585,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
FranceCShapes 2.0548,000
ThailandCShapes 2.0515,000
Francoist SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0470,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0467,000
All 174 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
IraqCShapes 2.0436,000
French Cameroons (France)CShapes 2.0425,000
NewfoundlandCShapes 2.0400,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0400,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
Empire of JapanCShapes 2.0372,000
Morocco (France)CShapes 2.0351,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.0346,000
FinlandCShapes 2.0334,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
PolandCShapes 2.0311,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
ItalyCShapes 2.0301,000
Philippines (USA)CShapes 2.0299,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0270,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0263,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0257,000
Yugoslavia (SFRY)CShapes 2.0255,000
Germany (Western Allies)CShapes 2.0248,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
United KingdomCShapes 2.0246,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0243,000
East Aden ProtectorateCShapes 2.0242,000
New Guinea (Australia)CShapes 2.0240,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0237,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
Papua (Australia)CShapes 2.0226,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
SyriaCShapes 2.0188,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
YemenCShapes 2.0137,000
Malaya (UK)CShapes 2.0133,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0132,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
Sarawak (UK)CShapes 2.0125,000
Korea (USSR)CShapes 2.0123,000
Eritrea (UK)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
CzechoslovakiaCShapes 2.0112,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
Germany (USSR)CShapes 2.0109,000
HungaryCShapes 2.0108,000
IcelandCShapes 2.0103,000
Korea (USA)CShapes 2.098,300
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
TransjordanCShapes 2.089,300
British CameroonsCShapes 2.087,900
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
AustriaCShapes 2.083,700
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q2074,200
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
IrelandCShapes 2.070,000
Ceylon (UK)CShapes 2.066,800
French Togoland (France)CShapes 2.057,300
Spanish MoroccoCShapes 2.053,300
Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium)CShapes 2.052,600
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
Aden (UK)CShapes 2.046,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q868040,900
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
British EmpireCliopatria Q868037,300
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
Mandatory PalestineCShapes 2.027,000
British TogolandCShapes 2.026,700
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
New HebridesCliopatria Q75243117,400
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
French Fourth RepublicCliopatria Q6982912,600
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Qatar (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
LebanonCShapes 2.010,300
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
Ryukyu Islands (USA)CShapes 2.03,170
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,690
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,660
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,700
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Singapore (UK)CShapes 2.0565
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1945

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (13)

Italy, Yugoslavia (SFRY), Syria, Malaya (UK), Sarawak (UK), Korea (USSR), Hungary, Korea (USA), Transjordan, French Fourth Republic, Brazilian Republic, Ryukyu Islands (USA), Singapore (UK)

No longer drawn (15)

Kingdom of Italy, Kingdom of Yugoslavia, Korea (Japan), Syria (France), Sarawak, Kingdom of Hungary, Transjordan (UK), Federated Malay States, Inini, Unfederated Malay States, Taiwan (Japan), Karafuto (Japan), British Africa, Unitary State of Brazil, Straits Settlements

Events dated to 1946

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1946

    The map begins drawing Syria; the map stops drawing Syria (France)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-01-01

    On this day →
  2. 1946

    The map begins drawing Ryukyu Islands (USA); new borders for Empire of Japan

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-01-29

    On this day →
  3. 1946

    The map stops drawing Inini; new borders for French Guiana (France)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-03-19

    On this day →
  4. 1946

    The map begins drawing Malaya (UK), Singapore (UK); the map stops drawing Federated Malay States, Unfederated Malay States, Straits Settlements

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-04-01

    On this day →
  5. 1946

    The map begins drawing Transjordan; the map stops drawing Transjordan (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-05-25

    On this day →
  6. 1946

    The map begins drawing Sarawak (UK); the map stops drawing Sarawak

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-07-01

    On this day →
  7. 1946

    The map begins drawing Philippines; the map stops drawing Philippines (USA)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-07-04

    On this day →
  8. 1946

    The map begins drawing Comoros (France); new borders for Madagascar (France)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1946-10-27

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1946 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.