The world in 1945

On 1 July 1945, IntMap’s historical map draws 176 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 3 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1945: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1945, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for this year.

The year of United Nations (dated events index, Wikidata).

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Soviet UnionCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q1518022,000,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,530,000
BrazilCShapes 2.08,510,000
United StatesCShapes 2.07,940,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
Republic of ChinaCShapes 2.07,500,000
British Raj (British India)CShapes 2.04,240,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.02,780,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,500,000
Belgian Congo (Belgium)CShapes 2.02,340,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,320,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q352,260,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Saudi ArabiaCShapes 2.01,960,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
TibetCShapes 2.01,810,000
Imperial State of IranCShapes 2.01,620,000
Libya (UK)CShapes 2.01,620,000
MongoliaCShapes 2.01,560,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
French Sudan (France)CShapes 2.01,310,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,300,000
Chad (France)CShapes 2.01,280,000
Niger (France)CShapes 2.01,260,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
Union of South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,140,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.01,130,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,090,000
Mauritania (France)CShapes 2.01,040,000
Kingdom of EgyptCShapes 2.01,000,000
Tanganyika (UK)CShapes 2.0943,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0867,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
TurkeyCShapes 2.0781,000
Northern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
Burma (UK)CShapes 2.0670,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
Ubangi-Shari (France)CShapes 2.0621,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0598,000
Kenya (UK)CShapes 2.0585,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
FranceCShapes 2.0548,000
ThailandCShapes 2.0515,000
Francoist SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0470,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0467,000
All 176 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
IraqCShapes 2.0436,000
French Cameroons (France)CShapes 2.0425,000
NewfoundlandCShapes 2.0400,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0400,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
Empire of JapanCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q188712384,000
Morocco (France)CShapes 2.0351,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.0346,000
FinlandCShapes 2.0334,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
PolandCShapes 2.0311,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
Kingdom of ItalyCShapes 2.0301,000
Philippines (USA)CShapes 2.0299,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0270,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0263,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0257,000
Kingdom of YugoslaviaCShapes 2.0255,000
Germany (Western Allies)CShapes 2.0248,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
United KingdomCShapes 2.0246,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0243,000
East Aden ProtectorateCShapes 2.0242,000
New Guinea (Australia)CShapes 2.0240,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0237,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
Papua (Australia)CShapes 2.0226,000
Korea (Japan)CShapes 2.0221,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
Syria (France)CShapes 2.0188,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
YemenCShapes 2.0137,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0132,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
SarawakCShapes 2.0125,000
Eritrea (UK)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
CzechoslovakiaCShapes 2.0112,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
Germany (USSR)CShapes 2.0109,000
Kingdom of HungaryCShapes 2.0108,000
IcelandCShapes 2.0103,000
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
Transjordan (UK)CShapes 2.089,300
British CameroonsCShapes 2.087,900
AustriaCShapes 2.083,700
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q2074,200
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
Federated Malay StatesCShapes 2.071,900
IniniCShapes 2.071,000
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
IrelandCShapes 2.070,000
Ceylon (UK)CShapes 2.066,800
Unfederated Malay StatesCShapes 2.057,600
French Togoland (France)CShapes 2.057,300
Spanish MoroccoCShapes 2.053,300
Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium)CShapes 2.052,600
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
Aden (UK)CShapes 2.046,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
British EmpireCliopatria Q868037,300
Taiwan (Japan)CShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Karafuto (Japan)CShapes 2.033,800
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
Mandatory PalestineCShapes 2.027,000
British TogolandCShapes 2.026,700
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q868022,900
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
New HebridesCliopatria Q75243117,400
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
British AfricaCliopatria15,200
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.013,200
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Qatar (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Unitary State of BrazilCliopatria Q15510,700
LebanonCShapes 2.010,300
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
Straits SettlementsCShapes 2.03,700
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,690
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,670
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,700
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1938

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (10)

Libya (UK), France, Thailand, Francoist Spain, Germany (Western Allies), Eritrea (UK), Germany (USSR), Iceland, British Africa, Lebanon

No longer drawn (13)

Greenland, Libya (Italy), French Third Republic, Siam, Spanish Republic, Nazi Germany, Eritrea (Italy), Iceland (Denmark), Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Lebanon (France), Danzig

Events dated to 1945

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1945

    Operation Nordwind — the last German offensive in the west, into Alsace on New Year’s Day

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-01 – 1945-01-25

    On this day →
  2. 1945

    Luzon and Manila — a month of street fighting kills 100,000 civilians

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-09 – 1945-03-03

    On this day →
  3. 1945

    Luzon — the largest campaign of the Pacific war, and it is still being fought on the day Japan surrenders

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-09 – 1945-08-15

    On this day →
  4. 1945

    The Vistula–Oder offensive — 500 km in eighteen days, the fastest advance of the war in Europe

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-12 – 1945-02-02

    On this day →
  5. 1945

    East Prussia — three months to reduce the province, and Königsberg holds until 9 April

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-13 – 1945-04-25

    On this day →
  6. 1945

    The death marches — the camps in the east are evacuated on foot in winter, and 100,000 to 250,000 prisoners die

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-18 – 1945-05-08

    On this day →
  7. 1945

    The Colmar pocket is cleared and France is whole again for the first time since 1940

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-01-20 – 1945-02-09

    On this day →
  8. 1945

    New borders for Soviet Union, Nazi Germany

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1945-01-28

    On this day →
  9. 1945

    The Manila massacre — about 100,000 civilians are killed during the month of street fighting

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-02-03 – 1945-03-03

    On this day →
  10. 1945

    Yalta — occupation zones, the Soviet entry against Japan, and elections in Poland

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-02-04 – 1945-02-11

    On this day →
  11. 1945

    The bombing of Dresden

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-02-13 – 1945-02-15

    On this day →
  12. 1945

    Battle of Iwo Jima

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-02-19 – 1945-03-26

    On this day →
  13. 1945

    Meiktila and Mandalay — the Japanese army in Burma is broken in three weeks

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-02-28 – 1945-03-20

    On this day →
  14. 1945

    Operation Spring Awakening — the last German offensive of the war, for the Hungarian oil, and it fails in ten days

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-03-06 – 1945-03-16

    On this day →
  15. 1945

    The Ludendorff bridge at Remagen is found standing, and the Rhine is crossed a fortnight early

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-03-07

    On this day →
  16. 1945

    Operation Meetinghouse — 279 B-29s burn sixteen square miles of Tokyo in one night; about 100,000 die

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-03-09 – 1945-03-10

    On this day →
  17. 1945

    Operation Varsity — the largest airborne operation ever flown to one place on one day, across the Rhine

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-03-24

    On this day →
  18. 1945

    The Bratislava-Brno offensive — Slovakia and Moravia in six weeks

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-03-25 – 1945-05-05

    On this day →
  19. 1945

    Battle of Okinawa

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-01 – 1945-06-22

    On this day →
  20. 1945

    The Ruhr pocket — 317,000 men, the largest encirclement the Western Allies ever achieved

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-01 – 1945-04-18

    On this day →
  21. 1945

    The Vienna offensive

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-02 – 1945-04-13

    On this day →
  22. 1945

    The spring offensive in Italy — the Argenta gap is forced, the Po is crossed, and the German front dissolves in three weeks

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-06 – 1945-05-02

    On this day →
  23. 1945

    The West Hunan offensive — the last Japanese offensive of the war is stopped short of the Zhijiang airfield

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-09 – 1945-06-07

    On this day →
  24. 1945

    Battle of Berlin

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-16 – 1945-05-02

    On this day →
  25. 1945

    The Seelow Heights — the last defensive line before Berlin is broken in four days

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-16 – 1945-04-19

    On this day →
  26. 1945

    Elbe Day — American and Soviet patrols meet at Torgau and Germany is cut in two

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-25

    On this day →
  27. 1945

    Fifty nations meet at San Francisco while the fighting in Europe is in its last fortnight

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-25 – 1945-06-26

    On this day →
  28. 1945

    The insurrection of 25 April — Milan, Turin and Genoa are taken by the partisans before the armies arrive

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-04-25

    On this day →
  29. 1945

    The surrender at Caserta — the German army in Italy lays down its arms six days before the rest

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-02

    On this day →
  30. 1945

    Rangoon is retaken the day before the monsoon breaks

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-02

    On this day →
  31. 1945

    The Prague uprising — the last fighting in Europe, two days after the German surrender was signed

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-05 – 1945-05-08

    On this day →
  32. 1945

    The Prague offensive — the last operation in Europe, and 860,000 men surrender at the end of it

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-06 – 1945-05-11

    On this day →
  33. 1945

    The unconditional surrender is signed at Reims at 02:41, to take effect on the eighth

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-07

    On this day →
  34. 1945

    The map begins drawing Germany (Western Allies), Germany (USSR); the map stops drawing Nazi Germany; new borders for Soviet Union, Poland, Czechoslovakia

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1945-05-08

    On this day →
  35. 1945

    German surrender in Europe

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-08

    On this day →
  36. 1945

    Zagreb is taken and the Independent State of Croatia ceases to exist

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-05-08

    On this day →
  37. 1945

    The Charter of the United Nations is signed by fifty governments

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-06-26

    On this day →
  38. 1945

    Balikpapan — the last major amphibious operation of the war, for oil nobody would need

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-07-01 – 1945-07-21

    On this day →
  39. 1945

    Trinity

    1945 first detonation of a nuclear weapon

    1945-07-16 · Wikidata Q207342

  40. 1945

    Potsdam — the last conference of the war, and the ultimatum to Japan

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-07-17 – 1945-08-02

    On this day →
  41. 1945

    Atomic bombing of Hiroshima

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-06

    On this day →
  42. 1945

    The Soviet Union declares war on Japan; the invasion of Manchuria begins an hour after midnight

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-08

    On this day →
  43. 1945

    Atomic bombing of Nagasaki

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-09

    On this day →
  44. 1945

    Soviet invasion of Manchuria

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-09 – 1945-09-02

    On this day →
  45. 1945

    The map begins drawing Korea (USSR), Korea (USA); the map stops drawing Korea (Japan), Taiwan (Japan), Karafuto (Japan); new borders for Soviet Union, Republic of China, Empire of Japan

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1945-08-15

    On this day →
  46. 1945

    Korea is freed after 35 years and divided at the 38th parallel within the month

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-15

    On this day →
  47. 1945

    The Emperor’s broadcast: most of his subjects hear his voice for the first time, to be told the war is over

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-15

    On this day →
  48. 1945

    Mukden, Harbin and Changchun are taken; the Kwantung Army has ceased to exist in eleven days

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-08-20

    On this day →
  49. 1945

    Surrender of Japan

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-09-02

    On this day →
  50. 1945

    The indictment is filed at Nuremberg: for the first time, a court is to try the making of a war

    IntMap’s war record — World War II · 1945-10-18

    On this day →
  51. 1945

    United Nations

    global international and intergovernmental organization

    founded 1945-10-24 · Wikidata Q1065

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1945 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.