The world in 1917

On 1 July 1917, IntMap’s historical map draws 193 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 4 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1917: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1917, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The year of Russian Revolution (dated events index, Wikidata).

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Russian EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q3426622,100,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,530,000
Republic of ChinaCShapes 2.09,060,000
BrazilCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q1558,520,000
United StatesCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q307,940,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
British Raj (British India)CShapes 2.04,910,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q4142,810,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,590,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,450,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q352,360,000
Belgian Congo (Belgium)CShapes 2.02,340,000
Ottoman EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap · Cliopatria Q125601,980,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
TibetCShapes 2.01,810,000
French Sudan (France)CShapes 2.01,740,000
PersiaCShapes 2.01,620,000
Egypt (UK)CShapes 2.01,520,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,250,000
Chad (France)CShapes 2.01,230,000
Union of South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,200,000
Niger (France)CShapes 2.01,190,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.01,130,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,100,000
German East AfricaCShapes 2.0996,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
Libya (Italy)CShapes 2.0884,000
Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0867,000
Mauritania (France)CShapes 2.0829,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
KamerunCShapes 2.0804,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
Northern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
Austria-HungaryCShapes 2.0674,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
British East Africa (UK)CShapes 2.0639,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0598,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
German EmpireCShapes 2.0542,000
French Third RepublicCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q70802542,000
SiamCShapes 2.0515,000
SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
Ubangi-Shari (France)CShapes 2.0498,000
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
Emirate of NejdCliopatria Q146862421,000
All 193 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
NewfoundlandCShapes 2.0400,000
Empire of JapanCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap393,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0373,000
Morocco (France)CShapes 2.0351,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0344,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0323,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and IrelandCShapes 2.0316,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
Philippines (USA)CShapes 2.0299,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0294,000
Kingdom of ItalyCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q172579288,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0284,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0270,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.0264,000
Aden ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q1865132249,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
Emirate of Jabal ShammarCliopatria Q5362837245,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
German New GuineaCShapes 2.0230,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0228,000
Papua (Australia)CShapes 2.0226,000
Korea (Japan)CShapes 2.0221,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
Emirate of BukharaCShapes 2.0194,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0136,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
SarawakCShapes 2.0125,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0124,000
Eritrea (Italy)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
Iceland (Denmark)CShapes 2.0103,000
Khanate of KhivaCShapes 2.0101,000
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
Kingdom of HejazCliopatria Q95635792,700
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
SerbiaCShapes 2.090,500
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
German TogolandCShapes 2.084,100
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
Federated Malay StatesCShapes 2.071,900
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
Ceylon (UK)CShapes 2.066,800
Unfederated Malay StatesCShapes 2.057,600
Spanish MoroccoCShapes 2.053,300
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Japanese occupation of German colonial possessionsOpenHistoricalMap Q434204950,000
British EmpireCliopatria Q868049,300
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
Taiwan (Japan)CShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Karafuto (Japan)CShapes 2.033,800
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Maldives ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q107466931,300
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
New Hebrides / Nouvelles-HébridesOpenHistoricalMap Q75243128,300
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
Protectorate of KuwaitOpenHistoricalMap Q81722,200
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
MontenegroCShapes 2.015,900
British Western Pacific TerritoriesOpenHistoricalMap Q154593415,700
AsirCliopatria15,300
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
Australian occupation of German New GuineaOpenHistoricalMap Q482506614,100
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
Gilbert and Ellice Islands ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q105085911,800
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Qatar (UK)CShapes 2.011,100
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
Protectorate of TongaOpenHistoricalMap Q230221468,310
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q86808,180
Colony of SeychellesOpenHistoricalMap Q10427,520
British GuianaOpenHistoricalMap Q17965516,900
Sultanate of LahejOpenHistoricalMap Q4047745,980
Zanzibar ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q35747825,780
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
British occupation of German SamoaOpenHistoricalMap Q20819835,240
Dominion of New ZealandOpenHistoricalMap Q25949905,240
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
British Windward IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q26607744,870
Colony of GuadelupeOpenHistoricalMap Q170124,740
Cook IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q269884,410
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
La RéunionOpenHistoricalMap Q170703,930
Straits SettlementsCShapes 2.03,700
British Hong KongOpenHistoricalMap Q10549232,900
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,650
British Solomon Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q134102672,620
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,600
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Portuguese São Tomé and PríncipeOpenHistoricalMap Q72326922,560
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
KwangchowanOpenHistoricalMap Q15066152,120
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,660
Cayman IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q57851,520
Isle of ManOpenHistoricalMap Q96761,350
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Saint Pierre and MiquelonOpenHistoricalMap Q346171,100
Wallis and Futuna ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q355551,010
JerseyOpenHistoricalMap Q785986
GuernseyOpenHistoricalMap Q25230909
French Settlements in IndiaOpenHistoricalMap Q646374727
Pitcairn IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q35672691
Colony of BermudaOpenHistoricalMap Q23635557
Saint Helena Crown ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q192184507
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Australian occupation of NauruOpenHistoricalMap Q697216
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1914

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (12)

South West Africa (South Africa), Kingdom of Hejaz, Japanese occupation of German colonial possessions, Asir, Australian occupation of German New Guinea, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Qatar (UK), Cyprus, British occupation of German Samoa, Dominion of New Zealand, Wallis and Futuna Colony, Australian occupation of Nauru

No longer drawn (7)

German South-West Africa, Qatar, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Protectorate, German Samoa, Protectorate of Bahrain, Danish West Indies, Tokelau Islands Protectorate

Events dated to 1917

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1917

    Russian Revolution

    1917-1922 political change in Russia

    1917 · Wikidata Q8729

  2. 1917

    Battle of Rafa — the last Ottoman post in Sinai falls and the campaign crosses the frontier

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-01-09

    On this day →
  3. 1917

    Germany resumes unrestricted submarine warfare — the decision that brings the United States in

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-02-01

    On this day →
  4. 1917

    Second Battle of Kut — Maude retakes the town where an army surrendered ten months earlier

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-02-23

    On this day →
  5. 1917

    The Zimmermann telegram is published — Germany had offered Mexico an alliance against the United States

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-03-01

    On this day →
  6. 1917

    The February Revolution — the Tsar abdicates

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-03-08 – 1917-03-16

    On this day →
  7. 1917

    Baghdad is taken

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-03-11

    On this day →
  8. 1917

    First Battle of Gaza — the town is all but taken and then given back the same evening

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-03-26

    On this day →
  9. 1917

    The United States declares war on Germany

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-06

    On this day →
  10. 1917

    Battle of Arras

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-09 – 1917-05-16

    On this day →
  11. 1917

    Vimy Ridge — the four Canadian divisions attack together for the first time and take the ridge

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-09 – 1917-04-12

    On this day →
  12. 1917

    The Nivelle Offensive — its failure sets off mutinies in half the French army

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-16 – 1917-05-09

    On this day →
  13. 1917

    Second Battle of Gaza — a frontal attack with gas and tanks fails in three days

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-17 – 1917-04-19

    On this day →
  14. 1917

    First Battle of Doiran — the British attack the Bulgarian hill line twice and gain nothing

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-22 – 1917-05-09

    On this day →
  15. 1917

    The French Army mutinies — half the divisions of the French army refuse to attack again

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-04-25 – 1917-06-08

    On this day →
  16. 1917

    The Strait of Otranto — the largest surface action of the Adriatic, fought over the drifter barrage

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-05-15

    On this day →
  17. 1917

    The Gotha daylight raids — bombers replace the airships and London is hit in broad daylight

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-05-25 – 1918-05-20

    On this day →
  18. 1917

    Messines — nineteen mines under the ridge, heard in London

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-06-07 – 1917-06-14

    On this day →
  19. 1917

    Greece enters the war — the National Schism ends with the king gone and Venizelos in Athens

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-06-29

    On this day →
  20. 1917

    The Kerensky Offensive — the last Russian attack of the war, and the army breaks up behind it

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-07-01 – 1917-07-19

    On this day →
  21. 1917

    The capture of Aqaba — the Arab force takes the port from the desert side, where there are no guns

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-07-06

    On this day →
  22. 1917

    Battle of Mărăști — the reorganised Romanian army attacks and advances for the first time

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-07-22 – 1917-08-01

    On this day →
  23. 1917

    Battle of Passchendaele

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-07-31 – 1917-11-10

    On this day →
  24. 1917

    Battle of Mărășești — the German drive on Iași is held, and Romania keeps a corner of itself

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-08-06 – 1917-09-03

    On this day →
  25. 1917

    Eleventh Battle of the Isonzo — Italy takes the Bainsizza plateau and exhausts both armies

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-08-18 – 1917-09-12

    On this day →
  26. 1917

    The Riga offensive — a river crossing behind a hurricane barrage, the method of 1918 tried out

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-09-01 – 1917-09-05

    On this day →
  27. 1917

    The Kornilov affair — a march on Petrograd that fails, and arms the Bolsheviks who stop it

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-09-10 – 1917-09-13

    On this day →
  28. 1917

    The battles of Ramadi — the Euphrates garrison is trapped against the river at the second attempt

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-09-28 – 1917-09-29

    On this day →
  29. 1917

    Operation Albion — the German landing on the Baltic islands, the war’s largest combined operation

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-10-12 – 1917-10-20

    On this day →
  30. 1917

    Battle of Mahiwa — the bloodiest action of the East African campaign, won by the side that had to retreat

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-10-15 – 1917-10-18

    On this day →
  31. 1917

    Battle of Caporetto

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-10-24 – 1917-11-19

    On this day →
  32. 1917

    Beersheba — the wells are taken before they can be blown, and the Gaza line is turned

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-10-31

    On this day →
  33. 1917

    Third Battle of Gaza — the town falls at the third attempt and the road to Jerusalem opens

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-01 – 1917-11-02

    On this day →
  34. 1917

    The Balfour Declaration — Britain declares itself in favour of a Jewish national home in Palestine

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-02

    On this day →
  35. 1917

    The October Revolution

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-07

    On this day →
  36. 1917

    The Supreme War Council is set up at Versailles — one command for the whole Allied war at last

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-07

    On this day →
  37. 1917

    Monte Grappa — the mountain anchor of the Piave line, held through two winters

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-11 – 1917-12-23

    On this day →
  38. 1917

    Second Heligoland Bight — a running fight over the German minesweepers, broken off at the minefields

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-17

    On this day →
  39. 1917

    Cambrai — the first mass tank attack, and the first German counter-attack to take it all back

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-20 – 1917-12-07

    On this day →
  40. 1917

    Battle of Ngomano — the German force crosses the Rovuma into Portuguese territory and re-equips from the garrison it destroys

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-11-25

    On this day →
  41. 1917

    The map begins drawing Finland; new borders for Soviet Russia (RSFSR)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1917-12-06

    On this day →
  42. 1917

    Jerusalem surrenders

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-12-09

    On this day →
  43. 1917

    Battle of Jaffa — the Auja is crossed at night and the port is put out of shellfire

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1917-12-20 – 1917-12-21

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + OpenHistoricalMap (openhistoricalmap.org) · CC0 1.0 · adapted by IntMap: the admin_level=2 relations in force from 1886, less the ground CShapes states on its own dates + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1917 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.