The world in 1914

On 1 July 1914, IntMap’s historical map draws 188 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 4 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1914: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1914, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for this year.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Russian EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q3426622,100,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,530,000
Republic of ChinaCShapes 2.09,060,000
BrazilCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q1558,520,000
United StatesCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q307,940,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
British Raj (British India)CShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q1292865,080,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q4142,810,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,590,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,450,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q352,360,000
Belgian Congo (Belgium)CShapes 2.02,340,000
Ottoman EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap · Cliopatria Q125602,110,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
TibetCShapes 2.01,890,000
French Sudan (France)CShapes 2.01,740,000
PersiaCShapes 2.01,620,000
Egypt (UK)CShapes 2.01,520,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,250,000
Chad (France)CShapes 2.01,230,000
Union of South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,200,000
Niger (France)CShapes 2.01,190,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.01,130,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,100,000
German East AfricaCShapes 2.0996,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
Libya (Italy)CShapes 2.0884,000
Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0867,000
Mauritania (France)CShapes 2.0829,000
German South-West AfricaCShapes 2.0827,000
KamerunCShapes 2.0804,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
Northern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
Austria-HungaryCShapes 2.0674,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
British East Africa (UK)CShapes 2.0639,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0598,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
German EmpireCShapes 2.0542,000
French Third RepublicCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q70802542,000
SiamCShapes 2.0515,000
SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
Ubangi-Shari (France)CShapes 2.0498,000
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
NewfoundlandCShapes 2.0400,000
All 188 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Empire of JapanCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap393,000
Emirate of NejdCliopatria Q146862391,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0373,000
Morocco (France)CShapes 2.0351,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0344,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0323,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and IrelandCShapes 2.0316,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
Philippines (USA)CShapes 2.0299,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0294,000
Kingdom of ItalyCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q172579288,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0284,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0270,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.0264,000
Aden ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q1865132249,000
German New GuineaCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap248,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0228,000
Papua (Australia)CShapes 2.0226,000
Korea (Japan)CShapes 2.0221,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
Emirate of BukharaCShapes 2.0194,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0136,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
SarawakCShapes 2.0125,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0124,000
Eritrea (Italy)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
Iceland (Denmark)CShapes 2.0103,000
Khanate of KhivaCShapes 2.0101,000
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
SerbiaCShapes 2.090,500
Emirate of Jabal ShammarCliopatria Q536283784,400
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
German TogolandCShapes 2.084,100
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
Federated Malay StatesCShapes 2.071,900
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
Ceylon (UK)CShapes 2.066,800
Unfederated Malay StatesCShapes 2.057,600
Spanish MoroccoCShapes 2.053,300
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
British EmpireCliopatria Q868049,300
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
Taiwan (Japan)CShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Karafuto (Japan)CShapes 2.033,800
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Maldives ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q107466931,300
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
New Hebrides / Nouvelles-HébridesOpenHistoricalMap Q75243128,300
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
MontenegroCShapes 2.015,900
British Western Pacific TerritoriesOpenHistoricalMap Q154593415,700
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
QatarCliopatria Q84613,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Gilbert and Ellice Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q105085910,800
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
Protectorate of TongaOpenHistoricalMap Q230221468,310
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q86808,180
Colony of SeychellesOpenHistoricalMap Q10427,520
British GuianaOpenHistoricalMap Q17965516,900
Sultanate of LahejOpenHistoricalMap Q4047745,980
Zanzibar ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q35747825,780
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Protectorate of KuwaitOpenHistoricalMap Q8175,640
German SamoaOpenHistoricalMap Q7010255,240
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
British Windward IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q26607744,870
Colony of GuadelupeOpenHistoricalMap Q170124,740
Cook IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q269884,410
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
La RéunionOpenHistoricalMap Q170703,930
Straits SettlementsCShapes 2.03,700
British Hong KongOpenHistoricalMap Q10549232,900
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,650
British Solomon Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q134102672,620
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,600
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Portuguese São Tomé and PríncipeOpenHistoricalMap Q72326922,560
Protectorate of BahrainOpenHistoricalMap Q3982,180
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
KwangchowanOpenHistoricalMap Q15066152,120
Danish West IndiesOpenHistoricalMap Q8296551,890
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,660
Cayman IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q57851,520
Isle of ManOpenHistoricalMap Q96761,350
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Saint Pierre and MiquelonOpenHistoricalMap Q346171,100
Tokelau Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q368231,010
JerseyOpenHistoricalMap Q785986
GuernseyOpenHistoricalMap Q25230909
French Settlements in IndiaOpenHistoricalMap Q646374727
Pitcairn IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q35672691
Colony of BermudaOpenHistoricalMap Q23635557
Saint Helena Crown ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q192184507
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1900

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (28)

Republic of China, Australia, Belgian Congo (Belgium), Tibet, French Sudan (France), Chad (France), Union of South Africa, Niger (France), Libya (Italy), Nigeria (UK), Mauritania (France), Northern Rhodesia (UK), Ubangi-Shari (France), Emirate of Nejd, Morocco (France), Norway, Papua (Australia), Korea (Japan), Portugal, Panama, Spanish Morocco, Karafuto (Japan), Albania, New Hebrides / Nouvelles-Hébrides, French Polynesia (France), Qatar, Colony of Seychelles, Cook Islands

No longer drawn (30)

Qing Empire, French West Africa, Western Australia, Congo Free State, South Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Northern Nigeria (UK), Cape Colony, Morocco, North-Western Rhodesia (UK), Transvaal, North-Eastern Rhodesia (UK), Victoria, Papua (UK), Korean Empire, Southern Nigeria (UK), Orange Free State, Kingdom of Portugal, Natal, Lagos Colony (UK), Tasmania, Establishments in Oceania, Bosnia (Austria-Hungary), German Protectorate of the Marshall Islands, New Hebrides, Herzegovina (Austria-Hungary), Mayotte and Dependencies, Sultanate of Ndzuwani, Sultanate of Mwali

Events dated to 1914

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1914

    The map begins drawing Nigeria (UK); the map stops drawing Northern Nigeria (UK), Southern Nigeria (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1914-01-01

    On this day →
  2. 1914

    New borders for Russian Empire, Republic of China

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1914-04-17

    On this day →
  3. 1914

    Assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-06-28

    On this day →
  4. 1914

    New borders for British Raj (British India), Tibet

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1914-07-03

    On this day →
  5. 1914

    Austria-Hungary declares war on Serbia — the July Crisis ends and the war begins

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-07-28

    On this day →
  6. 1914

    The East African campaign — four years of pursuit across four colonies; von Lettow-Vorbeck surrenders a fortnight after the armistice

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-03 – 1918-11-25

    On this day →
  7. 1914

    Battle of Liège

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-04 – 1914-08-16

    On this day →
  8. 1914

    The Rape of Belgium — mass shootings of civilians during the invasion, and four years of forced labour after it

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-04 – 1918-11-11

    On this day →
  9. 1914

    The Togoland campaign — three weeks to reach the wireless station at Kamina, the first Allied conquest of the war

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-06 – 1914-08-26

    On this day →
  10. 1914

    The Kamerun campaign — nineteen months of bush marching before the last German column crosses into neutral Spanish territory

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-06 – 1916-03-10

    On this day →
  11. 1914

    Battle of the Frontiers — the French plan of attack fails in a month

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-07 – 1914-09-06

    On this day →
  12. 1914

    Battle of Mulhouse — the first French attack of the war, into Alsace

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-07 – 1914-08-26

    On this day →
  13. 1914

    Battle of Cer — the first Allied victory of the war

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-12 – 1914-08-24

    On this day →
  14. 1914

    Battle of Lorraine — the French Second Army is thrown back from Morhange and Sarrebourg

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-14 – 1914-08-25

    On this day →
  15. 1914

    Panama Canal

    large canal in Panama

    opened 1914-08-15 · Wikidata Q7350

  16. 1914

    Brussels is occupied

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-20

    On this day →
  17. 1914

    Siege of Namur — the last Belgian fortress on the Meuse falls in five days

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-20 – 1914-08-25

    On this day →
  18. 1914

    Battle of the Ardennes — two French armies walk into the German centre in fog

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-21 – 1914-08-23

    On this day →
  19. 1914

    Battle of Charleroi — the French Fifth Army is driven off the Sambre

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-21 – 1914-08-23

    On this day →
  20. 1914

    Battle of Mons — the British Army’s first action of the war

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-23

    On this day →
  21. 1914

    Battle of Galicia — Austria-Hungary loses a third of its army in three weeks

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-23 – 1914-09-11

    On this day →
  22. 1914

    The sack of Louvain — 248 civilians killed and the university library burned with its 300,000 books

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-25

    On this day →
  23. 1914

    Battle of Tannenberg

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-26 – 1914-08-30

    On this day →
  24. 1914

    Le Cateau — the British stand and fight to break contact during the retreat

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-26

    On this day →
  25. 1914

    The siege of Tsingtao — Japan and Britain take Germany’s naval base in China

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-27 – 1914-11-07

    On this day →
  26. 1914

    First Heligoland Bight — a British raid into German home waters in the first month of the war

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-28

    On this day →
  27. 1914

    The occupation of German Samoa — a New Zealand force lands unopposed, the second Allied conquest of the war

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-08-29 – 1914-08-30

    On this day →
  28. 1914

    First Masurian Lakes — the second Russian army is driven out of East Prussia

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-02 – 1914-09-16

    On this day →
  29. 1914

    First Battle of the Marne

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-06 – 1914-09-12

    On this day →
  30. 1914

    Battle of the Drina — six weeks of trench fighting on the Serbian river frontier

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-07 – 1914-09-24

    On this day →
  31. 1914

    Bita Paka — Australia’s first action of the war, fought for a wireless station in New Britain

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-11

    On this day →
  32. 1914

    First Battle of the Aisne — both sides dig in, and the trench line is born

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-13 – 1914-09-28

    On this day →
  33. 1914

    The Maritz rebellion — South Africa has to put down a rising of its own before it can invade German South West Africa

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-15 – 1915-02-04

    On this day →
  34. 1914

    The South West Africa campaign — the first German colony to surrender unconditionally

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-15 – 1915-07-09

    On this day →
  35. 1914

    Siege of Przemyśl — the longest siege of the war ends with 120,000 prisoners

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-16 – 1915-03-22

    On this day →
  36. 1914

    The Race to the Sea — each army tries to outflank the other northwards until the coast stops both

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-17 – 1914-10-19

    On this day →
  37. 1914

    Battle of Sandfontein — the opening South African column is surrounded at a waterhole

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-26

    On this day →
  38. 1914

    Siege of Antwerp

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-09-28 – 1914-10-10

    On this day →
  39. 1914

    Battle of the Yser — the Belgians open the sluices and flood the last corner of their country

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-10-16 – 1914-10-31

    On this day →
  40. 1914

    First Battle of Ypres

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-10-19 – 1914-11-22

    On this day →
  41. 1914

    Battle of Penang — the raider Emden sinks a Russian cruiser and a French destroyer inside a neutral harbour approach

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-10-28

    On this day →
  42. 1914

    The Ottoman Empire enters the war — its fleet shells the Russian Black Sea ports without a declaration

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-10-29

    On this day →
  43. 1914

    Battle of Coronel — the Royal Navy’s first defeat in a century, off the coast of Chile

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-01

    On this day →
  44. 1914

    New borders for Ottoman Empire

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1914-11-03

    On this day →
  45. 1914

    Battle of Tanga — an Indian brigade lands against a force a ninth its size and is driven back to the ships

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-03 – 1914-11-05

    On this day →
  46. 1914

    Battle of Kilimanjaro — the second British column is stopped by bees and rifle fire at Longido

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-03

    On this day →
  47. 1914

    The map begins drawing Cyprus

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1914-11-05

    On this day →
  48. 1914

    Battle of Cocos — HMAS Sydney runs the Emden aground and the last German raider in the Indian Ocean is gone

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-09

    On this day →
  49. 1914

    Battle of Łódź — a German encirclement that has to break out of its own trap

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-11 – 1914-12-06

    On this day →
  50. 1914

    The capture of Basra — an Indian Army division takes the head of the Persian Gulf

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-11 – 1914-11-22

    On this day →
  51. 1914

    The Mesopotamian campaign opens at Basra and Qurna

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-11-22 – 1914-12-17

    On this day →
  52. 1914

    Battle of Kolubara — Serbia retakes Belgrade and clears its territory

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-12-02 – 1914-12-15

    On this day →
  53. 1914

    The Falkland Islands — the German East Asia Squadron is destroyed five weeks after Coronel

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-12-08

    On this day →
  54. 1914

    The raid on Scarborough, Hartlepool and Whitby — German battlecruisers shell three English towns

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-12-16

    On this day →
  55. 1914

    First Battle of Champagne — the first attempt to break a continuous trench line, in winter

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-12-20 – 1915-03-17

    On this day →
  56. 1914

    Battle of Sarikamish — the Ottoman Third Army is destroyed by the winter

    IntMap’s war record — World War I · 1914-12-22 – 1915-01-17

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + OpenHistoricalMap (openhistoricalmap.org) · CC0 1.0 · adapted by IntMap: the admin_level=2 relations in force from 1886, less the ground CShapes states on its own dates + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1914 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.