The world in 1900

On 1 July 1900, IntMap’s historical map draws 190 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 5 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1900: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1900, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for this year.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Russian EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q3426622,000,000
Qing EmpireCShapes 2.011,100,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,530,000
BrazilCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q1558,350,000
United StatesCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q307,940,000
French West AfricaCShapes 2.05,600,000
British Raj (British India)CShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q1292865,080,000
Ottoman EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap · Cliopatria Q125603,180,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q4142,850,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,600,000
Western AustraliaCShapes 2.02,530,000
Congo Free StateCShapes 2.02,390,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q352,360,000
South AustraliaCShapes 2.02,320,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.02,240,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
QueenslandCShapes 2.01,750,000
PersiaCShapes 2.01,620,000
Egypt (UK)CShapes 2.01,520,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,350,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,330,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,280,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,170,000
German East AfricaCShapes 2.0996,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.0943,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0916,000
German South-West AfricaCShapes 2.0827,000
New South WalesCShapes 2.0801,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
SwedenCShapes 2.0766,000
Northern Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0730,000
Cape ColonyCShapes 2.0717,000
ChileCShapes 2.0705,000
Emirate of Jabal ShammarCliopatria Q5362837674,000
British East Africa (UK)CShapes 2.0663,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.0656,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
Austria-HungaryCShapes 2.0622,000
SiamCShapes 2.0608,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0596,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
German EmpireCShapes 2.0542,000
French Third RepublicCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q70802542,000
KamerunCShapes 2.0513,000
SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
NewfoundlandCShapes 2.0400,000
Empire of JapanCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap393,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
All 190 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0383,000
MoroccoCShapes 2.0375,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0373,000
North-Western Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0371,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0344,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0323,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and IrelandCShapes 2.0316,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
TransvaalCShapes 2.0302,000
Philippines (USA)CShapes 2.0299,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0294,000
North-Eastern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0287,000
Kingdom of ItalyCShapes 2.0286,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0263,000
Aden ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q1865132249,000
German New GuineaCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap248,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
VictoriaCShapes 2.0238,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
Papua (UK)CShapes 2.0226,000
Korean EmpireCShapes 2.0221,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
Emirate of BukharaCShapes 2.0194,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0177,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
Southern Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0131,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0131,000
Orange Free StateCShapes 2.0130,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0128,000
SarawakCShapes 2.0125,000
Eritrea (Italy)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
Iceland (Denmark)CShapes 2.0103,000
Khanate of KhivaCShapes 2.0101,000
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
BulgariaCShapes 2.093,000
Kingdom of PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
German TogolandCShapes 2.084,100
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
NatalCShapes 2.072,500
Lagos Colony (UK)CShapes 2.072,000
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
Federated Malay StatesCShapes 2.069,200
TasmaniaCShapes 2.068,800
Ceylon (UK)CShapes 2.066,800
GreeceCShapes 2.065,000
SerbiaCShapes 2.052,400
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Establishments in OceaniaOpenHistoricalMap Q3097149,800
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
British EmpireCliopatria Q868046,800
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
Bosnia (Austria-Hungary)CShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
Taiwan (Japan)CShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Maldives ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q107466931,300
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
German Protectorate of the Marshall IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q3320352926,600
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Unfederated Malay StatesCShapes 2.019,300
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
New HebridesCliopatria Q75243117,400
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Gilbert and Ellice Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q105085910,800
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
Herzegovina (Austria-Hungary)CShapes 2.010,100
MontenegroCShapes 2.09,990
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
Protectorate of TongaOpenHistoricalMap Q230221468,310
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q86808,180
British GuianaOpenHistoricalMap Q17965516,900
Mayotte and DependenciesOpenHistoricalMap Q165409046,400
Sultanate of LahejOpenHistoricalMap Q4047745,980
Zanzibar ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q35747825,780
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Protectorate of KuwaitOpenHistoricalMap Q8175,640
German SamoaOpenHistoricalMap Q7010255,240
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
British Windward IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q26607744,870
Colony of GuadelupeOpenHistoricalMap Q170124,740
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
La RéunionOpenHistoricalMap Q170703,930
Straits SettlementsCShapes 2.03,700
British Hong KongOpenHistoricalMap Q10549232,900
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,650
British Solomon Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q134102672,620
British Western Pacific TerritoriesOpenHistoricalMap Q15459342,620
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,600
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Portuguese São Tomé and PríncipeOpenHistoricalMap Q72326922,560
Protectorate of BahrainOpenHistoricalMap Q3982,180
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
KwangchowanOpenHistoricalMap Q15066152,120
Danish West IndiesOpenHistoricalMap Q8296551,890
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,660
Cayman IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q57851,520
Isle of ManOpenHistoricalMap Q96761,350
Sultanate of NdzuwaniOpenHistoricalMap1,260
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Saint Pierre and MiquelonOpenHistoricalMap Q346171,100
Tokelau Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q368231,010
JerseyOpenHistoricalMap Q785986
Sultanate of MwaliOpenHistoricalMap924
GuernseyOpenHistoricalMap Q25230909
French Settlements in IndiaOpenHistoricalMap Q646374727
Pitcairn IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q35672691
Colony of BermudaOpenHistoricalMap Q23635557
Saint Helena Crown ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q192184507
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1890

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (28)

French West Africa, Anglo-Egyptian Sudan, Northern Nigeria (UK), Uganda (UK), North-Western Rhodesia (UK), Philippines (USA), North-Eastern Rhodesia (UK), French Guinea (France), Laos (France), Korean Empire, Southern Nigeria (UK), Nyasaland (UK), Dahomey (France), Trucial Oman (UK), Federated Malay States, Taiwan (Japan), British Solomon Islands (UK), Hawaii (USA), Swaziland (UK), Gilbert and Ellice Islands Protectorate, Puerto Rico (USA), Protectorate of Tonga, Protectorate of Kuwait, German Samoa, British Hong Kong, British Solomon Islands Protectorate, British Western Pacific Territories, Kwangchowan

No longer drawn (40)

Mahdist State, French Republic, French Sudan, Sokoto Caliphate, Portuguese Angola, Barotziland, Philippines (Spain), Wadai Empire, French Congo, French Africa, Joseon, Bornu Empire, Imperial British East Africa Company, Province of Mozambique, Oil Rivers Protectorate (UK), Kingdom of Spain, Spanish Empire, British Bechuanaland, Emirate of Nejd, North-Western Rhodesia, Sultanate of Dar al Kuti, Trucial States, Portuguese Empire, Pahang, Togoland Protectorate, Hawaiian Kingdom, Sultanate of Hobyo, Kingdom of Dahomey, Perak, Zululand, Swaziland, German Solomon Islands, German Cameroon, South African Republic, Puerto Rico (Spain), Kingdom of Tonga, Negri Sembilan Protectorate, Selangore, Lagos Colony, Negeri Sembilan

Events dated to 1900

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1900

    The map begins drawing North-Western Rhodesia (UK), North-Eastern Rhodesia (UK); new borders for Southern Rhodesia (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1900-01-29

    On this day →
  2. 1900

    The map begins drawing Chad (France); new borders for French Congo (France)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1900-09-05

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + OpenHistoricalMap (openhistoricalmap.org) · CC0 1.0 · adapted by IntMap: the admin_level=2 relations in force from 1886, less the ground CShapes states on its own dates + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1900 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.