The world in 1260

On 1 July 1260, IntMap’s historical map draws 231 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 94 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1260: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1260, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1279), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 31 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1259 and 1 July 1260.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Mongol EmpireCliopatria Q1255725,800,000
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,450,000
Siberianshistorical-basemaps7,650,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Touareghistorical-basemaps4,280,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,190,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps2,380,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Southern SongCliopatria Q74621,740,000
Mamluk SultanateCliopatria Q2824281,350,000
Mamluk DynastyCliopatria Q8474201,350,000
Delhi SultanateCliopatria Q2294111,350,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12548992,000
Mali EmpireCliopatria Q184536977,000
Malihistorical-basemaps798,000
Khanate of the Golden Hordehistorical-basemaps777,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria Q70972645,000
minor Hindu kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps519,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705519,000
Holy Roman Empire Minor StatesCliopatria Q12548516,000
Novgorodhistorical-basemaps495,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps493,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps490,000
Yadava DynastyCliopatria Q5790486,000
SrivijayaCliopatria Q234197462,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876450,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Pagan KingdomCliopatria Q888574441,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Andean states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps427,000
Almohad CaliphateCliopatria Q199688389,000
Aymara kingdomshistorical-basemaps389,000
Rasulid DynastyCliopatria Q2132267380,000
Bornu-Kanemhistorical-basemaps368,000
Crown of CastileCliopatria Q217196354,000
Hafsid Caliphatehistorical-basemaps351,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150349,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Kamakura ShogunateCliopatria Q736839322,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
All 231 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20312,000
Kakatiya DynastyCliopatria Q2086556299,000
Sultanate of Delhihistorical-basemaps295,000
Paganhistorical-basemaps275,000
Sukhothai KingdomCliopatria Q863279273,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Maorihistorical-basemaps250,000
Kingdom of BohemiaCliopatria Q42585244,000
Nicaean EmpireCliopatria Q181254243,000
Hafsid DynastyCliopatria Q752662226,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps220,000
Pandya EmpireCliopatria Q844910219,000
Duchies of PolandCliopatria216,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515207,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617202,000
Mamluke Sultanatehistorical-basemaps197,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps188,000
Ethiopiahistorical-basemaps187,000
Ilkhanatehistorical-basemaps183,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34182,000
Swedenhistorical-basemaps180,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps180,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps178,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps164,000
Ainushistorical-basemaps159,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Norwayhistorical-basemaps134,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps133,000
Zayyanid dynastyCliopatria Q307697126,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786124,000
Duchy of SandomierzCliopatria Q16933165112,000
Teutonic OrderCliopatria Q48189112,000
Icelandic CommonwealthCliopatria Q62389112,000
Beninhistorical-basemaps108,000
Crown of AragonCliopatria Q204920105,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Second Bulgarian EmpireCliopatria Q42075999,700
Great Khanatehistorical-basemaps98,500
Principality of MinskCliopatria Q266237298,300
Sicilyhistorical-basemaps93,200
Zapotec Empirehistorical-basemaps92,200
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567091,800
Kingdom of SicilyCliopatria Q18858691,700
Grand Duchy of LithuaniaCliopatria Q4968390,400
MahdidsCliopatria Q188483084,700
Acehhistorical-basemaps83,200
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908780,700
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps75,000
Bahrani DynastyCliopatria74,300
SinghasariCliopatria Q206065774,300
Kingdom of SerbiaCliopatria Q24174872,600
CeylonCliopatria69,000
Mixtec Empirehistorical-basemaps68,300
Kingdom of AlbaCliopatria Q199174264,800
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,700
Despotate of EpirusCliopatria Q18768461,500
Capetian House of AnjouCliopatria Q93920059,500
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Hoysala KingdomCliopatria Q46658157,000
HaripuñjayaCliopatria Q25593155,000
English territoryhistorical-basemaps52,000
House of HohenstaufenCliopatria Q13087550,700
Shoahistorical-basemaps48,700
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,300
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508843,500
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q133230542,900
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,400
Muscathistorical-basemaps36,000
Duchy of Greater PolandCliopatria Q151500933,900
Chagatai Khanatehistorical-basemaps33,700
Emirate of GranadaCliopatria Q23844531,400
Duchy of MasoviaCliopatria Q236192731,300
Margraviate of BrandenburgCliopatria Q14849930,100
Duchy of BavariaCliopatria Q4726128,700
Teutonic Knightshistorical-basemaps28,500
House of AscaniaCliopatria Q16835228,500
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549327,800
Sukhothaihistorical-basemaps26,000
Norse GreenlandCliopatria26,000
County of ChampagneCliopatria Q54626625,300
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017423,000
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173520,800
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q494820,300
Byzantine Empirehistorical-basemaps20,300
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps19,800
County of AuvergneCliopatria Q115219,400
Banate of BosniaCliopatria Q362706919,300
House of WittelsbachCliopatria Q13162118,100
Kashmir and Ladakhhistorical-basemaps17,000
Duchy of StyriaCliopatria Q58044716,800
Shuarhistorical-basemaps16,500
Chola state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps15,200
County of SavoyCliopatria Q123288715,000
Empire of TrebizondCliopatria Q17891314,900
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707014,700
Principality of AchaeaCliopatria Q33200514,600
Zagwe dynastyCliopatria Q14044614,500
Kingdom of GwyneddCliopatria Q81681414,500
Brythonic KingdomsCliopatria14,500
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,500
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757913,300
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps13,300
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q17430613,200
Duchy of OpoleCliopatria Q66198013,000
Duchy of SilesiaCliopatria Q56863812,800
Duchy of GłogówCliopatria Q68450112,600
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044012,500
County of PérigordCliopatria Q194740812,100
County of BrabantCliopatria11,900
Kingdom of CyprusCliopatria Q21363811,500
County of TouraineCliopatria10,200
Republic of FlorenceCliopatria Q14854010,100
Kingdom of NavarreCliopatria Q20026210,000
Abdelouadideshistorical-basemaps9,560
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q77036119,560
DauphinéCliopatria Q1519999,080
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Patriarchate of AquileiaCliopatria Q8368948,890
Duchy of AthensCliopatria Q3347148,810
Puebloans - Aztec Regional SystemCliopatria8,740
Kingdom of JerusalemCliopatria Q555028,700
County of HollandCliopatria Q7629438,470
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368698,060
House of LuxembourgCliopatria Q1222937,620
County of ArtoisCliopatria Q7782667,560
Seljuk Caliphatehistorical-basemaps7,180
Francehistorical-basemaps7,070
County of ArmagnacCliopatria7,070
Venicehistorical-basemaps6,970
Chimu EmpireCliopatria Q5817416,930
Kingdom of MannCliopatria Q4591885,980
Principality of AntiochCliopatria Q2350305,630
Aragónhistorical-basemaps5,360
Kingdom of DambadeniyaCliopatria Q31368695,240
Ryazanhistorical-basemaps5,140
County of FoixCliopatria Q14814364,580
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps4,480
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
Serbiahistorical-basemaps3,800
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
Castilehistorical-basemaps3,390
County of TripoliCliopatria Q2720333,180
Latin EmpireCliopatria Q1788973,120
House of HabsburgCliopatria Q659682,930
TexcocoCliopatria2,640
Granadahistorical-basemaps2,210
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps2,180
TamnaCliopatria Q280571,970
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps1,470
Merinideshistorical-basemaps1,270
Pandya state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,270
Duchy of the ArchipelagoCliopatria Q7779811,240
Shogun Japan (Kamakura)historical-basemaps1,050
Trebizondhistorical-basemaps1,010
NamayanCliopatria Q4401026878
Orissahistorical-basemaps868
Corsicahistorical-basemaps859
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699808
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps720
KathmanduCliopatria Q3037664
Navarrehistorical-basemaps529
Georgiahistorical-basemaps387
Luvahistorical-basemaps302
Yemenhistorical-basemaps238
Principality of OrangeCliopatria Q2281221234
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Lithuaniahistorical-basemaps195
Portugalhistorical-basemaps184
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Polandhistorical-basemaps28.5
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps27.5

What changed since 1236

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (24)

Mamluk Sultanate, Holy Roman Empire Minor States, Sukhothai Kingdom, Bahrani Dynasty, Capetian House of Anjou, House of Hohenstaufen, Lavo Kingdom, Emirate of Granada, Margraviate of Brandenburg, Duchy of Bavaria, House of Ascania, House of Wittelsbach, Duchy of Styria, County of Savoy, Duchy of Głogów, County of Brabant, Republic of Florence, Dauphiné, Patriarchate of Aquileia, County of Holland, House of Luxembourg, County of Artois, House of Habsburg, Principality of Orange

No longer drawn (38)

Tibetans, Ayyubid Sultanate, Novgorod Republic, Kingdom of Dali, Sultanate of Rum, Halych-Volhynia occupation, Principality of Rostov-Suzdal, Chaulukya Dynasty, Lohara Dynasty, Principality of Chernigov, Principality of Galicia-Volhynia, Abbasid Caliphate, Goryeo, Principality of Smolensk, Zengid dynasty, Chola Empire, Principality of Pereyaslavl, Principality of Kiev, Kingdom of Polonnaruwa, Principality of Turov and Pinsk, Livonian Brothers of the Sword, Principality of Ryazan, Kingdom of Georgia, County of Toulouse, Principality of Polotsky, Taifas of Iberia, County of Poitou, Empire of Thessalonica, Principality of Drutsk, Giudicato of Logudoro, Taifa of Murcia, Taifa of Valencia, Taifa of Dénia, Domain of Rhodes, Shunten Dynasty, Taifa of Niebla, Kievan Rus', Taifa of Córdoba

Events dated to 1260

The index of dated events holds no event for 1260.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.