The world in 1236

On 1 July 1236, IntMap’s historical map draws 247 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 117 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1236: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1236, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1200), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 36 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1235 and 1 July 1236.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Mongol EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1255723,000,000
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,460,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Tuareg Nomadic Tribeshistorical-basemaps5,780,000
Paleo-Siberian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps5,540,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,920,000
Arctic marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,130,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Finno-Ugric taiga hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,090,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Berber Tribeshistorical-basemaps2,440,000
Southern SongCliopatria Q74622,060,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps1,890,000
TibetansCliopatria1,860,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,790,000
Ayyubid SultanateCliopatria Q1801141,520,000
Mamluk DynastyCliopatria Q8474201,290,000
Delhi SultanateCliopatria Q2294111,290,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Tungusic Tribeshistorical-basemaps987,000
Mali EmpireCliopatria Q184536977,000
Kara Khitai Khaganatehistorical-basemaps849,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705834,000
Ifathistorical-basemaps822,000
Malayshistorical-basemaps786,000
Papuanshistorical-basemaps761,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria Q70972599,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps568,000
Almohad CaliphateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q199688529,000
Novgorod RepublicCliopatria Q151536509,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps490,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps478,000
SrivijayaCliopatria Q234197462,000
Yadava DynastyCliopatria Q5790448,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876444,000
Pagan KingdomCliopatria Q888574441,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Huari Empirehistorical-basemaps426,000
Rasulid DynastyCliopatria Q2132267380,000
Mesoamerican city-states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps379,000
Cuman Khanateshistorical-basemaps375,000
All 247 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Kingdom of DaliCliopatria Q26472360,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps352,000
Sultanate of RumCliopatria Q975405347,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150334,000
Halych-Volhynia occupationCliopatria Q239502333,000
Rajput Kingdomshistorical-basemaps328,000
Kamakura ShogunateCliopatria Q736839322,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20312,000
Second Bulgarian EmpireCliopatria Q420759312,000
Crown of CastileCliopatria Q217196311,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps307,000
Sultanate of Delhihistorical-basemaps277,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Kakatiya DynastyCliopatria Q2086556256,000
Song Empirehistorical-basemaps255,000
Principality of Rostov-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546249,000
Chaulukya DynastyCliopatria Q18211496235,000
Lohara DynastyCliopatria Q1315339227,000
Hafsid DynastyCliopatria Q752662226,000
Duchies of PolandCliopatria220,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Kanemhistorical-basemaps208,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617203,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps202,000
Principality of ChernigovCliopatria Q1322662200,000
Principality of Galicia-VolhyniaCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q239502189,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Abbasid CaliphateCliopatria Q12536168,000
Volga Bulgarshistorical-basemaps167,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps163,000
Ainuhistorical-basemaps159,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515151,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps150,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Baganhistorical-basemaps149,000
GoryeoCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q28208147,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34146,000
Kingdom of BohemiaCliopatria Q42585141,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps129,000
Zayyanid dynastyCliopatria Q307697126,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786124,000
Duchy of SilesiaCliopatria Q568638120,000
Malihistorical-basemaps118,000
East Javahistorical-basemaps118,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495116,000
Ibaditeshistorical-basemaps115,000
Hoysala KingdomCliopatria Q466581112,000
Icelandic CommonwealthCliopatria Q62389112,000
Zengid dynastyCliopatria Q189545109,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Ghanahistorical-basemaps96,900
Swedenhistorical-basemaps95,100
Chola EmpireCliopatria Q680680695,000
Principality of PereyaslavlCliopatria Q126190894,700
Crown of AragonCliopatria Q20492094,600
Nicaean EmpireCliopatria Q18125493,300
Kingdom of SicilyCliopatria Q18858691,900
Xixiahistorical-basemaps87,900
MahdidsCliopatria Q188483084,500
Toltec Empirehistorical-basemaps83,400
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908780,700
Pandya EmpireCliopatria Q84491078,500
Principality of KievCliopatria Q148343078,100
Principality of Vladimir-Suzdalhistorical-basemaps78,100
Bhutanhistorical-basemaps76,300
SinghasariCliopatria Q206065774,300
Kingdom of PolonnaruwaCliopatria Q316777273,900
Nepalhistorical-basemaps73,200
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567069,600
Principality of Turov and PinskCliopatria Q67136269,100
Livonian Brothers of the SwordCliopatria Q15760567,800
Principality of RyazanCliopatria Q26910965,300
Kingdom of AlbaCliopatria Q199174264,800
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,700
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria Q15466761,000
Grand Duchy of LithuaniaCliopatria Q4968360,200
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508859,600
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
HaripuñjayaCliopatria Q25593155,000
Harapunchaihistorical-basemaps52,900
Celtic kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps52,600
Principality of MinskCliopatria Q266237251,500
Kingdom of SerbiaCliopatria Q24174849,600
County of ToulouseCliopatria Q133432248,100
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,300
Latin EmpireCliopatria Q17889747,200
Takrurhistorical-basemaps45,600
Norwayhistorical-basemaps44,700
CeylonCliopatria41,700
Despotate of EpirusCliopatria Q18768441,200
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,400
Chola state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps37,200
Taiwanese Tribeshistorical-basemaps36,300
Byzantine Empirehistorical-basemaps34,400
Principality of PolotskyCliopatria Q20079734,300
Duchy of MasoviaCliopatria Q236192731,700
Duchy of SandomierzCliopatria Q1693316530,500
Taifas of IberiaCliopatria29,900
Banate of BosniaCliopatria Q362706929,100
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549327,800
Norse GreenlandCliopatria26,000
County of ChampagneCliopatria Q54626625,100
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps23,700
County of PoitouCliopatria Q299137423,600
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q494822,500
Duchy of OpoleCliopatria Q66198022,400
Empire of ThessalonicaCliopatria Q62315122,000
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173520,900
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps20,200
Principality of DrutskCliopatria Q259688419,900
Principality of AchaeaCliopatria Q33200519,400
County of AuvergneCliopatria Q115218,900
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017416,900
Duchy of Greater PolandCliopatria Q151500915,500
Empire of TrebizondCliopatria Q17891315,200
Zagwe dynastyCliopatria Q14044614,500
Kingdom of GwyneddCliopatria Q81681414,500
Brythonic KingdomsCliopatria14,500
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,500
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757913,300
Mon state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps13,200
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044012,300
County of PérigordCliopatria Q194740812,100
Polandhistorical-basemaps11,600
Kingdom of CyprusCliopatria Q21363811,500
Pyu state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps11,100
County of TouraineCliopatria10,200
Kingdom of NavarreCliopatria Q20026210,000
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q77036119,560
County of FlandersCliopatria Q1570709,200
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Duchy of AthensCliopatria Q3347148,950
Kingdom of JerusalemCliopatria Q555028,920
Puebloans - Aztec Regional SystemCliopatria8,740
Giudicato of LogudoroCliopatria Q17613818,260
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368697,970
Taifa of MurciaCliopatria Q9210677,840
Taifa of ValenciaCliopatria Q6768117,750
Taifa of DéniaCliopatria Q2523237,220
County of ArmagnacCliopatria7,070
Chimu EmpireCliopatria Q5817416,930
Kingdom of MannCliopatria Q4591885,980
Angevin Empirehistorical-basemaps5,880
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q1743065,870
Comté de Toulousehistorical-basemaps5,770
Principality of AntiochCliopatria Q2350305,460
Kingdom of DambadeniyaCliopatria Q31368695,240
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps4,850
Muscathistorical-basemaps4,700
County of FoixCliopatria Q14814364,580
Teutonic OrderCliopatria Q481893,960
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
Croatiahistorical-basemaps3,580
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
County of TripoliCliopatria Q2720333,180
TexcocoCliopatria2,640
Leónhistorical-basemaps2,370
Domain of RhodesCliopatria Q430482,200
Shunten DynastyCliopatria Q61511132,200
TamnaCliopatria Q280571,970
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,920
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps1,780
Taifa of NieblaCliopatria Q26686001,550
Aragónhistorical-basemaps1,460
Duchy of the ArchipelagoCliopatria Q7779811,240
Kievan Rus'Cliopatria Q11084451,180
Imperial Japan (Fujiwara)historical-basemaps1,050
Burgandyhistorical-basemaps979
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps885
NamayanCliopatria Q4401026878
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699808
KathmanduCliopatria Q3037664
Castillahistorical-basemaps573
Georgiahistorical-basemaps548
Taifa of CórdobaCliopatria418
Kwarizm-Shahhistorical-basemaps258
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps258
Navarrehistorical-basemaps242
Yemenhistorical-basemaps238
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Champa City Stateshistorical-basemaps189
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps88.7
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Other Rus Principalitieshistorical-basemaps15.5
Armeniahistorical-basemaps6.79
Portugalhistorical-basemaps6.39

What changed since 1202

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (37)

Mongol Empire, Mamluk Dynasty, Delhi Sultanate, Mali Empire, Rasulid Dynasty, Crown of Castile, Hafsid Dynasty, Zayyanid dynasty, Nicaean Empire, Pandya Empire, Singhasari, Grand Duchy of Lithuania, Latin Empire, Ceylon, Despotate of Epirus, Duchy of Brittany, Taifas of Iberia, County of Poitou, Empire of Thessalonica, Principality of Achaea, County of Auvergne, Empire of Trebizond, County of Périgord, County of Touraine, Duchy of Aquitaine, Duchy of Athens, Taifa of Murcia, Taifa of Valencia, Taifa of Dénia, County of Armagnac, Kingdom of Dambadeniya, County of Foix, Teutonic Order, Domain of Rhodes, Taifa of Niebla, Duchy of the Archipelago, Taifa of Córdoba

No longer drawn (34)

Kimek-Kipchak confederation, Kara-Khitans, Ghurid Dynasty, Great Jin, Khwarezmid Empire, Western Xia, Angevin Empire, Byzantine Empire, Yenisei Kyrgyz, Sena Dynasty, Sosso Empire, Paramara Dynasty, Kashmir, Takrur, Kingdom of Castile, Kingdom of León, Uyunid Emirate, Kediri Kingdom, Volga Bulgaria, Shirvan, Principality of Jersika, County of Vermandois, County of Berga, Early Balinese Kingdoms, Brythons, Duchy of Kuyavia, Classic Veracruz Culture, County of Urgell, Giudicato of Gallura, Kingdom of Powys Wenwynwyn, Principality of Koknese, Kingdom of Powys Fadog, County of Boulogne, Ghaznavid Empire

Events dated to 1236

The index of dated events holds no event for 1236.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.