The world in 1066

On 1 July 1066, IntMap’s historical map draws 251 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 89 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1066: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1066, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1100), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 21 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1065 and 1 July 1066.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,460,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Paleo-Siberian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps5,540,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,920,000
Arctic marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,130,000
Mongolshistorical-basemaps3,760,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Finno-Ugric taiga hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,990,000
Northern SongCliopatria Q74622,800,000
Great Seljuk EmpireCliopatria Q37080942,750,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Cuman-Kipchak confederationhistorical-basemaps2,340,000
Kimek-Kipchak confederationCliopatria Q24777762,220,000
Fatimid CaliphateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1603072,190,000
Liao DynastyCliopatria Q49581,920,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps1,890,000
TibetansCliopatria1,840,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,790,000
Almoravid DynastyCliopatria Q756131,460,000
Ghaznavid EmpireCliopatria Q128448001,240,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Kievan Rus'Cliopatria Q11084451,190,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125441,190,000
Eastern Kara-KhanidsCliopatria Q494354916,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps661,000
Qocho KingdomCliopatria Q2662180652,000
Western Chalukya EmpireCliopatria Q14624218605,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps568,000
SrivijayaCliopatria Q234197543,000
Chola EmpireCliopatria Q6806806510,000
Tiahuanaco Empirehistorical-basemaps500,000
Western XiaCliopatria Q7427473,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps453,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705452,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Pagan KingdomCliopatria Q888574441,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Huari Empirehistorical-basemaps426,000
Yenisei KyrgyzCliopatria422,000
Kingdom of PolandCliopatria Q577867400,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q70972394,000
Almoravid dynastyhistorical-basemaps384,000
All 251 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Western Karakhanid KhanateCliopatria Q494354383,000
Mesoamerican city-states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps368,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps365,000
Kingdom of DaliCliopatria Q26472360,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps352,000
Kievan Rushistorical-basemaps337,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Taifas of IberiaCliopatria325,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876311,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps307,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20299,000
Pala EmpireCliopatria Q668412276,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150271,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Song Empirehistorical-basemaps255,000
Heian JapanCliopatria244,000
Sind-Habbari DynastyCliopatria230,000
Principality of ChernigovCliopatria Q1322662223,000
Lohara DynastyCliopatria Q1315339222,000
Najahid DynastyCliopatria Q1411866217,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Kanemhistorical-basemaps208,000
Ghana EmpireCliopatria Q206789205,000
Paramara DynastyCliopatria Q7135130204,000
Chaulukya DynastyCliopatria Q18211496201,000
Kamarupa KingdomCliopatria Q1194765194,000
Seljuk Empirehistorical-basemaps175,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Principality of Rostov-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546166,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617165,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515164,000
Ainuhistorical-basemaps159,000
Chauhan DynastyCliopatria150,000
Volga Bulgarshistorical-basemaps150,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps150,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps150,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Principality of KievCliopatria Q1483430146,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34145,000
GoryeoCliopatria Q28208143,000
HaripuñjayaCliopatria Q255931142,000
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q1332305141,000
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q7703611141,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786131,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
TakrurCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q2272880120,000
Malihistorical-basemaps118,000
East Javahistorical-basemaps118,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495116,000
Icelandic CommonwealthCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q62389113,000
Principality of PolotskyCliopatria Q200797104,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Ghanahistorical-basemaps96,900
Prussianshistorical-basemaps96,600
Principality of PereyaslavlCliopatria Q126190894,500
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q15466791,100
Kingdom of GaliciaCliopatria Q30342190,300
Kingdom of CroatiaCliopatria Q85884190,200
Taifa of ToledoCliopatria Q1353465490,100
KashmirCliopatria Q4310083,600
Principality of VolhyniaCliopatria Q68047282,100
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908780,300
Klachurishistorical-basemaps78,900
Toltec Empirehistorical-basemaps77,800
Celtic kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps76,500
Senashistorical-basemaps76,500
Kingdom of LeónCliopatria Q17527668,900
Xixiahistorical-basemaps68,400
Taifa of BadajozCliopatria Q27684165,200
Puebloans - Chaco Regional SystemCliopatria65,000
Hindu Kingdomshistorical-basemaps63,800
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,700
Principality of PeremyshlCliopatria Q435065861,800
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps61,300
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Kingdom of AlbaCliopatria Q199174258,400
County of ToulouseCliopatria Q133432252,800
Muscathistorical-basemaps51,600
Alanshistorical-basemaps50,000
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,500
Swedenhistorical-basemaps47,300
Oghuzhistorical-basemaps44,800
Norwayhistorical-basemaps44,600
Volga BulgariaCliopatria Q18548844,000
ShirvanCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q63806443,300
Kingdom of CastileCliopatria Q17929343,300
Palashistorical-basemaps42,300
Norman ItalyCliopatria40,900
Yemenhistorical-basemaps40,100
Kediri KingdomCliopatria Q75689539,400
Duchy of NormandyCliopatria Q84209139,200
Taifa of ZaragozaCliopatria Q3306138,400
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,200
Taifa of SevilleCliopatria Q27695135,200
Kingdom of JanggalaCliopatria Q1309393134,900
Brythonic KingdomsCliopatria34,000
Hammadid DynastyCliopatria Q58867233,400
County of BlôisCliopatria Q1933686933,100
Zirid dynastyCliopatria Q20571829,800
Great Principality of DukljaCliopatria Q125294228,300
Western Chalukyashistorical-basemaps25,900
JaemtlandCliopatria25,700
Taifa of GranadaCliopatria Q20570824,600
Karkhanidshistorical-basemaps24,600
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps23,700
Paramashistorical-basemaps22,400
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Taifa of DéniaCliopatria Q25232320,700
County of RibagorzaCliopatria Q129789420,500
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps20,200
Emirate of SicilyCliopatria Q11878015420,000
Imperial Japan (Fujiwara)historical-basemaps19,500
Classic Veracruz CultureCliopatria Q237941818,600
BrythonsCliopatria18,400
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173518,100
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707017,500
County of VermandoisCliopatria17,300
Serbiahistorical-basemaps16,800
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017416,800
Chauhanshistorical-basemaps15,000
Taifa of AlmeríaCliopatria Q258003214,800
Liaohistorical-basemaps14,600
Zagwe dynastyCliopatria Q14044614,500
Chandellashistorical-basemaps14,500
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,300
County of MaineCliopatria Q73273813,500
Mon state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps13,200
County of AnjouCliopatria Q299108413,100
Polandhistorical-basemaps12,800
Solankishistorical-basemaps12,800
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044012,500
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q124184712,300
Duchy of BeneventoCliopatria Q26781612,200
Taifa of CarmonaCliopatria Q266858411,200
Pyu state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps11,100
Kingdom of GwyneddCliopatria Q81681410,700
Giudicato of CagliariCliopatria Q229707310,300
Kingdom of AragonCliopatria Q19944210,100
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps9,340
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Taifa of AlbarracínCliopatria Q20609378,760
Lekshistorical-basemaps7,900
Early Balinese KingdomsCliopatria Q124910277,890
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q49487,100
QarmatiansCliopatria Q1388036,800
County of BarcelonaCliopatria6,740
Taifa of MurciaCliopatria Q9210676,290
Durdzukshistorical-basemaps5,830
ToltecCliopatria5,620
Khundzihistorical-basemaps5,610
Principality of SalernoCliopatria Q10652995,320
Dutchy of Beneventohistorical-basemaps5,320
Taifa of ArcosCliopatria Q23906045,020
Kingdom of BrycheiniogCliopatria Q9545854,950
County of BergaCliopatria4,850
Giudicato of GalluraCliopatria Q27237604,630
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q1743064,180
County of VexinCliopatria4,110
County of RosellónCliopatria4,050
County of UrgellCliopatria Q15145103,940
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
County of Pallars SobiràCliopatria3,030
Taifa of AlpuenteCliopatria Q26708952,870
ChimorCliopatria Q5817412,670
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q13654932,640
Aragónhistorical-basemaps2,520
Maskathistorical-basemaps2,090
TamnaCliopatria Q280571,970
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,920
Croatiahistorical-basemaps1,770
Derbenthistorical-basemaps1,670
County of Pallars JussàCliopatria1,590
Taifa of CeutaCliopatria Q59475571,480
County of OsonaCliopatria Q15417791,450
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps959
Burgandyhistorical-basemaps931
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699832
Leónhistorical-basemaps811
Duchy of NaplesCliopatria Q1051600720
Kakheti-Heretihistorical-basemaps570
Englandhistorical-basemaps554
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps492
Soomra Emiratehistorical-basemaps379
Navarrehistorical-basemaps329
Koreahistorical-basemaps302
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps258
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Champahistorical-basemaps189
Cholashistorical-basemaps131
Castillahistorical-basemaps113
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps88.7
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Lopburi Kingdomhistorical-basemaps4.6

What changed since 1056

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (7)

Najahid Dynasty, Kingdom of Galicia, Kingdom of León, County of Maine, Taifa of Murcia, Kingdom of Brycheiniog, Taifa of Ceuta

No longer drawn (15)

Ziyadid dynasty, Sulayhid Dynasty, Duchy of Gascony, Barghawata Conference, County of Rouergue, County of Champagne, Taifa of Valencia, Giudicato of Logudoro, Taifa of Tortosa, Taifa of Silves, Taifa of Algeciras, Taifa of Morón, Taifa of Ronda, Principality of Capua, Cuman-Kipchak Confederation

Events dated to 1066

The index of dated events holds no event for 1066.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.