The world in 1100

On 1 July 1100, IntMap’s historical map draws 254 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 91 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1100: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1100, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for this year.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,460,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Paleo-Siberian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps5,540,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,920,000
Arctic marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,130,000
Mongolshistorical-basemaps3,760,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Great Seljuk EmpireCliopatria Q37080943,050,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Kimek-Kipchak confederationCliopatria Q24777763,010,000
Finno-Ugric taiga hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,990,000
Northern SongCliopatria Q74622,800,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Cuman-Kipchak confederationhistorical-basemaps2,340,000
Liao DynastyCliopatria Q49581,920,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps1,890,000
Almoravid DynastyCliopatria Q756131,880,000
TibetansCliopatria1,840,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,770,000
Fatimid CaliphateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1603071,740,000
Ghaznavid EmpireCliopatria Q128448001,240,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Kievan Rus'Cliopatria Q11084451,190,000
Eastern Kara-KhanidsCliopatria Q494354916,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12544743,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps661,000
Qocho KingdomCliopatria Q2662180652,000
Khwarezmid DynastyCliopatria Q486918614,000
Western Chalukya EmpireCliopatria Q14624218605,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps568,000
SrivijayaCliopatria Q234197543,000
Tiahuanaco Empirehistorical-basemaps500,000
Western XiaCliopatria Q7427473,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps453,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705452,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Pagan KingdomCliopatria Q888574441,000
Chola EmpireCliopatria Q6806806438,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Huari Empirehistorical-basemaps426,000
Yenisei KyrgyzCliopatria422,000
Kingdom of PolandCliopatria Q577867400,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q70972396,000
All 254 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Almoravid dynastyhistorical-basemaps384,000
Mesoamerican city-states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps368,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps365,000
Kingdom of DaliCliopatria Q26472360,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps352,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150342,000
Kievan Rushistorical-basemaps337,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps307,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20299,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Sena DynastyCliopatria Q2428714258,000
Kingdom of CastileCliopatria Q179293257,000
Song Empirehistorical-basemaps255,000
Heian JapanCliopatria244,000
Sind-Habbari DynastyCliopatria230,000
Lohara DynastyCliopatria Q1315339222,000
Gahadavala DynastyCliopatria Q1147823217,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Kanemhistorical-basemaps208,000
Najahid DynastyCliopatria Q1411866205,000
Ghana EmpireCliopatria Q206789205,000
Paramara DynastyCliopatria Q7135130204,000
Chaulukya DynastyCliopatria Q18211496201,000
Principality of ChernigovCliopatria Q1322662200,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876200,000
Norman EnglandCliopatria187,000
Kamarupa KingdomCliopatria Q1194765186,000
Seljuk Empirehistorical-basemaps175,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Principality of Rostov-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546169,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617165,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515164,000
Ainuhistorical-basemaps159,000
Chauhan DynastyCliopatria150,000
Volga Bulgarshistorical-basemaps150,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps150,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps150,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Principality of KievCliopatria Q1483430147,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34145,000
GoryeoCliopatria Q28208143,000
HaripuñjayaCliopatria Q255931142,000
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q1332305141,000
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q7703611141,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Principality of PolotskyCliopatria Q200797132,000
Sultanate of RumCliopatria Q975405129,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786124,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
TakrurCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q2272880120,000
Malihistorical-basemaps118,000
East Javahistorical-basemaps118,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495116,000
Icelandic CommonwealthCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q62389113,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Ghanahistorical-basemaps96,900
Prussianshistorical-basemaps96,600
Principality of PereyaslavlCliopatria Q126190894,700
Pala EmpireCliopatria Q66841292,400
KashmirCliopatria Q4310083,600
Principality of VolhyniaCliopatria Q68047282,100
Norman ItalyCliopatria79,600
Klachurishistorical-basemaps78,900
Toltec Empirehistorical-basemaps77,800
Celtic kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps76,500
Senashistorical-basemaps76,500
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908774,200
Uyunid EmirateCliopatria Q144868874,000
Kingdom of PolonnaruwaCliopatria Q316777274,000
DanishmendidsCliopatria Q84667071,000
Xixiahistorical-basemaps68,400
Principality of RyazanCliopatria Q26910965,000
Puebloans - Chaco Regional SystemCliopatria65,000
Hindu Kingdomshistorical-basemaps63,800
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q15466762,900
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,700
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps61,300
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Kingdom of AlbaCliopatria Q199174259,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Principality of TerebovliaCliopatria Q68053057,200
County of ToulouseCliopatria Q133432252,800
Taifas of IberiaCliopatria52,800
Muscathistorical-basemaps51,600
Alanshistorical-basemaps50,000
Principality of PeremyshlCliopatria Q435065848,500
Swedenhistorical-basemaps47,300
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,100
Northern FujiwaraCliopatria Q105094245,000
Oghuzhistorical-basemaps44,800
Norwayhistorical-basemaps44,600
Volga BulgariaCliopatria Q18548843,100
Palashistorical-basemaps42,300
Yemenhistorical-basemaps40,100
Kediri KingdomCliopatria Q75689539,400
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,200
Kingdom of JanggalaCliopatria Q1309393134,900
Hammadid DynastyCliopatria Q58867233,100
County of BlôisCliopatria Q1933686932,900
Zirid dynastyCliopatria Q20571829,800
Taifa of ZaragozaCliopatria Q3306128,600
Norse GreenlandCliopatria26,000
Western Chalukyashistorical-basemaps25,900
JaemtlandCliopatria25,700
County of ChampagneCliopatria Q54626625,100
Karkhanidshistorical-basemaps24,600
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps23,700
Paramashistorical-basemaps22,400
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Kingdom of AragonCliopatria Q19944221,400
Taifa of DéniaCliopatria Q25232320,700
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508820,500
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps20,200
Grand Principality of SerbiaCliopatria Q131199019,900
Imperial Japan (Fujiwara)historical-basemaps19,500
County of VermandoisCliopatria19,300
Classic Veracruz CultureCliopatria Q237941818,600
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173518,100
Brythonic KingdomsCliopatria17,900
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707017,500
County of EdessaCliopatria Q23280617,200
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017417,100
Serbiahistorical-basemaps16,800
Chauhanshistorical-basemaps15,000
Kingdom of JerusalemCliopatria Q5550214,800
Liaohistorical-basemaps14,600
Kingdom of the IslesCliopatria Q45918814,500
Zagwe dynastyCliopatria Q14044614,500
Chandellashistorical-basemaps14,500
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,300
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549313,800
County of MaineCliopatria Q73273813,500
Mon state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps13,200
County of AnjouCliopatria Q299108413,100
Polandhistorical-basemaps12,800
Solankishistorical-basemaps12,800
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044012,500
Pyu state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps11,100
Giudicato of CagliariCliopatria Q229707310,300
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps9,340
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Kingdom of DukljaCliopatria Q12529428,970
Taifa of AlbarracínCliopatria Q20609378,810
Ziyadid dynastyCliopatria Q2070178,310
Giudicato of LogudoroCliopatria Q17613818,260
Lekshistorical-basemaps7,900
Early Balinese KingdomsCliopatria Q124910277,890
BrythonsCliopatria7,760
Principality of AntiochCliopatria Q2350307,610
County of BarcelonaCliopatria7,450
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q49487,100
Durdzukshistorical-basemaps5,830
Taifa of TortosaCliopatria Q6059305,710
Kingdom of GwyneddCliopatria Q8168145,700
ToltecCliopatria5,620
Khundzihistorical-basemaps5,610
County of BergaCliopatria4,800
Giudicato of GalluraCliopatria Q27237604,630
Kingdom of PowysCliopatria Q7697824,440
County of UrgellCliopatria Q15145104,370
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q1743064,180
County of RosellónCliopatria4,050
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
Zurayid dynastyCliopatria3,330
County of Pallars SobiràCliopatria3,030
Taifa of AlpuenteCliopatria Q26708952,780
ChimorCliopatria Q5817412,670
Aragónhistorical-basemaps2,520
Maskathistorical-basemaps2,090
TamnaCliopatria Q280571,970
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,920
Croatiahistorical-basemaps1,770
Derbenthistorical-basemaps1,670
County of Pallars JussàCliopatria1,590
County of OsonaCliopatria Q15417791,450
Shirvanhistorical-basemaps1,100
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps959
Burgandyhistorical-basemaps931
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699832
Leónhistorical-basemaps830
Duchy of NaplesCliopatria Q1051600696
Kakheti-Heretihistorical-basemaps570
Englandhistorical-basemaps554
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps492
Soomra Emiratehistorical-basemaps379
Navarrehistorical-basemaps336
Koreahistorical-basemaps302
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps258
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Champahistorical-basemaps189
Cholashistorical-basemaps131
Castillahistorical-basemaps113
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps88.7
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Lopburi Kingdomhistorical-basemaps4.6

What changed since 1066

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (26)

Khwarezmid Dynasty, Sena Dynasty, Gahadavala Dynasty, Norman England, Sultanate of Rum, Uyunid Emirate, Kingdom of Polonnaruwa, Danishmendids, Principality of Ryazan, Principality of Terebovlia, Northern Fujiwara, Norse Greenland, County of Champagne, Armenian Kingdom of Cilicia, Empire of Kanem, Grand Principality of Serbia, County of Edessa, Kingdom of Jerusalem, Kingdom of the Isles, Kingdom of Duklja, Ziyadid dynasty, Giudicato of Logudoro, Principality of Antioch, Taifa of Tortosa, Kingdom of Powys, Zurayid dynasty

No longer drawn (23)

Western Karakhanid Khanate, Kingdom of Galicia, Kingdom of Croatia, Taifa of Toledo, Kingdom of León, Taifa of Badajoz, Shirvan, Duchy of Normandy, Taifa of Seville, Great Principality of Duklja, Taifa of Granada, County of Ribagorza, Emirate of Sicily, Taifa of Almería, Duchy of Benevento, Taifa of Carmona, Qarmatians, Taifa of Murcia, Principality of Salerno, Taifa of Arcos, Kingdom of Brycheiniog, County of Vexin, Taifa of Ceuta

Events dated to 1100

The index of dated events holds no event for 1100.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1100 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.