The world in 1056

On 1 July 1056, IntMap’s historical map draws 259 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 90 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1056: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1056, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1100), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 29 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1055 and 1 July 1056.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,460,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Paleo-Siberian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps5,540,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,920,000
Arctic marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,130,000
Mongolshistorical-basemaps3,760,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Finno-Ugric taiga hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,990,000
Northern SongCliopatria Q74622,800,000
Great Seljuk EmpireCliopatria Q37080942,700,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Cuman-Kipchak confederationhistorical-basemaps2,340,000
Fatimid CaliphateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1603072,290,000
Kimek-Kipchak confederationCliopatria Q24777762,220,000
Liao DynastyCliopatria Q49581,920,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps1,890,000
TibetansCliopatria1,840,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,790,000
Almoravid DynastyCliopatria Q756131,400,000
Ghaznavid EmpireCliopatria Q128448001,290,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125441,240,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Kievan Rus'Cliopatria Q11084451,190,000
Eastern Kara-KhanidsCliopatria Q494354980,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps661,000
Qocho KingdomCliopatria Q2662180652,000
Western Chalukya EmpireCliopatria Q14624218605,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps568,000
SrivijayaCliopatria Q234197543,000
Chola EmpireCliopatria Q6806806510,000
Tiahuanaco Empirehistorical-basemaps500,000
Western XiaCliopatria Q7427473,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps453,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705452,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q70972445,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Huari Empirehistorical-basemaps426,000
Yenisei KyrgyzCliopatria422,000
Kingdom of PolandCliopatria Q577867400,000
Almoravid dynastyhistorical-basemaps384,000
Mesoamerican city-states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps368,000
All 259 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
minor Hindu and Buddhist states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps365,000
Kingdom of DaliCliopatria Q26472360,000
Taifas of IberiaCliopatria358,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps352,000
Kievan Rushistorical-basemaps337,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Western Karakhanid KhanateCliopatria Q494354319,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps307,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20297,000
Pala EmpireCliopatria Q668412276,000
Pagan KingdomCliopatria Q888574274,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150271,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876265,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Song Empirehistorical-basemaps255,000
Heian JapanCliopatria244,000
Sind-Habbari DynastyCliopatria230,000
Principality of ChernigovCliopatria Q1322662223,000
Lohara DynastyCliopatria Q1315339221,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Kanemhistorical-basemaps208,000
Ghana EmpireCliopatria Q206789205,000
Paramara DynastyCliopatria Q7135130204,000
Chaulukya DynastyCliopatria Q18211496201,000
Kamarupa KingdomCliopatria Q1194765194,000
Seljuk Empirehistorical-basemaps175,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Kingdom of CastileCliopatria Q179293167,000
Principality of Rostov-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546166,000
Hammadid DynastyCliopatria Q588672166,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617165,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515164,000
Ainuhistorical-basemaps159,000
Chauhan DynastyCliopatria150,000
Volga Bulgarshistorical-basemaps150,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps150,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps150,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Principality of KievCliopatria Q1483430146,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34145,000
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q1332305144,000
HaripuñjayaCliopatria Q255931143,000
GoryeoCliopatria Q28208143,000
Ziyadid dynastyCliopatria Q207017141,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786131,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
TakrurCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q2272880120,000
Malihistorical-basemaps118,000
East Javahistorical-basemaps118,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495116,000
Zirid dynastyCliopatria Q205718114,000
Icelandic CommonwealthCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q62389113,000
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q7703611105,000
Principality of PolotskyCliopatria Q200797104,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Ghanahistorical-basemaps96,900
Prussianshistorical-basemaps96,600
Taifa of BadajozCliopatria Q27684195,600
Principality of PereyaslavlCliopatria Q126190894,500
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q15466791,100
Kingdom of CroatiaCliopatria Q85884190,200
KashmirCliopatria Q4310083,600
Principality of VolhyniaCliopatria Q68047282,100
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908780,300
Klachurishistorical-basemaps78,900
Toltec Empirehistorical-basemaps77,800
Taifa of ToledoCliopatria Q1353465477,500
Celtic kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps76,500
Senashistorical-basemaps76,500
Sulayhid DynastyCliopatria Q236424875,800
Xixiahistorical-basemaps68,400
Puebloans - Chaco Regional SystemCliopatria65,000
Hindu Kingdomshistorical-basemaps63,800
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,700
Principality of PeremyshlCliopatria Q435065862,200
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps61,300
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Kingdom of AlbaCliopatria Q199174258,400
Muscathistorical-basemaps51,600
Alanshistorical-basemaps50,000
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,500
Swedenhistorical-basemaps47,300
Oghuzhistorical-basemaps44,800
Norwayhistorical-basemaps44,600
Volga BulgariaCliopatria Q18548844,000
ShirvanCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q63806443,300
Palashistorical-basemaps42,300
Duchy of GasconyCliopatria Q229593940,200
Yemenhistorical-basemaps40,100
Kediri KingdomCliopatria Q75689539,400
Barghawata ConferenceCliopatria38,100
Duchy of NormandyCliopatria Q84209137,800
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,200
Taifa of ZaragozaCliopatria Q3306136,500
Kingdom of JanggalaCliopatria Q1309393134,900
Brythonic KingdomsCliopatria33,700
County of RouergueCliopatria27,800
County of AnjouCliopatria Q299108426,600
Taifa of SevilleCliopatria Q27695126,200
Western Chalukyashistorical-basemaps25,900
JaemtlandCliopatria25,700
County of ChampagneCliopatria Q54626625,200
Karkhanidshistorical-basemaps24,600
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps23,700
Kingdom of GwyneddCliopatria Q81681423,200
Emirate of SicilyCliopatria Q11878015422,500
Paramashistorical-basemaps22,400
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
County of ToulouseCliopatria Q133432221,300
Taifa of DéniaCliopatria Q25232321,000
Taifa of GranadaCliopatria Q20570820,900
County of RibagorzaCliopatria Q129789420,500
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps20,200
Imperial Japan (Fujiwara)historical-basemaps19,500
Classic Veracruz CultureCliopatria Q237941818,600
BrythonsCliopatria18,400
Taifa of ValenciaCliopatria Q67681118,200
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173518,100
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707017,500
County of VermandoisCliopatria17,300
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017416,900
Serbiahistorical-basemaps16,800
Norman ItalyCliopatria15,500
Chauhanshistorical-basemaps15,000
Taifa of AlmeríaCliopatria Q258003214,800
Liaohistorical-basemaps14,600
Zagwe dynastyCliopatria Q14044614,500
Chandellashistorical-basemaps14,500
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,300
Mon state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps13,200
Polandhistorical-basemaps12,800
Solankishistorical-basemaps12,800
Duchy of BeneventoCliopatria Q26781612,500
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044012,500
Taifa of CarmonaCliopatria Q266858411,300
Pyu state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps11,100
Giudicato of CagliariCliopatria Q229707310,300
Kingdom of AragonCliopatria Q19944210,100
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps9,340
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Taifa of AlbarracínCliopatria Q20609378,840
Great Principality of DukljaCliopatria Q12529428,630
Giudicato of LogudoroCliopatria Q17613818,260
Lekshistorical-basemaps7,900
Early Balinese KingdomsCliopatria Q124910277,890
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368697,880
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q49487,100
QarmatiansCliopatria Q1388036,800
Taifa of TortosaCliopatria Q6059306,760
County of BarcelonaCliopatria6,740
Taifa of SilvesCliopatria Q19945696,200
Taifa of AlgecirasCliopatria Q11834076,000
Durdzukshistorical-basemaps5,830
ToltecCliopatria5,620
Khundzihistorical-basemaps5,610
Principality of SalernoCliopatria Q10652995,390
Dutchy of Beneventohistorical-basemaps5,320
Taifa of ArcosCliopatria Q23906044,950
County of BergaCliopatria4,850
Giudicato of GalluraCliopatria Q27237604,630
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q1743064,180
County of RosellónCliopatria4,120
County of VexinCliopatria4,110
County of UrgellCliopatria Q15145103,990
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
County of Pallars SobiràCliopatria3,030
Taifa of AlpuenteCliopatria Q26708952,780
ChimorCliopatria Q5817412,670
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q13654932,640
Aragónhistorical-basemaps2,520
Maskathistorical-basemaps2,090
TamnaCliopatria Q280571,970
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,920
Croatiahistorical-basemaps1,770
Derbenthistorical-basemaps1,670
County of Pallars JussàCliopatria1,590
County of OsonaCliopatria Q15417791,450
Taifa of MorónCliopatria Q26667911,290
Taifa of RondaCliopatria Q25247151,140
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps959
Burgandyhistorical-basemaps931
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699832
Leónhistorical-basemaps812
Duchy of NaplesCliopatria Q1051600720
Kakheti-Heretihistorical-basemaps570
Englandhistorical-basemaps554
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps492
Principality of CapuaCliopatria Q1280122432
Soomra Emiratehistorical-basemaps379
Navarrehistorical-basemaps329
Cuman-Kipchak ConfederationCliopatria Q1122052315
Koreahistorical-basemaps302
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps258
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Champahistorical-basemaps189
Cholashistorical-basemaps131
Castillahistorical-basemaps113
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps88.7
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Lopburi Kingdomhistorical-basemaps4.6

What changed since 1040

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (24)

Almoravid Dynasty, Eastern Kara-Khanids, Western Karakhanid Khanate, Kingdom of England, Principality of Chernigov, Principality of Rostov-Suzdal, Kingdom of Denmark, Eastern Ganga Kingdom, Principality of Kiev, Lavo Kingdom, Principality of Smolensk, Zirid dynasty, Principality of Polotsky, Principality of Pereyaslavl, Principality of Volhynia, Sulayhid Dynasty, Principality of Peremyshl, Kediri Kingdom, Kingdom of Janggala, Taifa of Almería, Great Principality of Duklja, Early Balinese Kingdoms, Principality of Capua, Cuman-Kipchak Confederation

No longer drawn (16)

Kara-Khanids, Buyid Dynasty, Oghuz Turks, Denmark-England, Kingdom of León, Kahuripan, Pyu City-States, Chandra Dynasty, Bagratid Armenia, County of Maine, Taifa of Saltés and Huelva, Taifa of Santa Maria do Algarve, Kingdom of Brycheiniog, Kingdom of Morgannwg, Taifa of Niebla, Kingdom of Gwent

Events dated to 1056

The index of dated events holds no event for 1056.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.