The world in 1962

On 1 July 1962, IntMap’s historical map draws 171 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.

World map on 1 July 1962: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1962, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The year of Cuban Missile Crisis (dated events index, Wikidata).

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Soviet UnionCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q1518022,000,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,930,000
United StatesCShapes 2.09,460,000
ChinaCShapes 2.09,370,000
BrazilCShapes 2.08,510,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
IndiaCShapes 2.03,160,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.02,780,000
Sudan (incl. South Sudan)CShapes 2.02,500,000
Democratic Republic of the CongoCShapes 2.02,340,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,320,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q352,260,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Saudi ArabiaCShapes 2.01,960,000
Imperial State of IranCShapes 2.01,620,000
LibyaCShapes 2.01,620,000
MongoliaCShapes 2.01,560,000
IndonesiaCShapes 2.01,480,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,300,000
ChadCShapes 2.01,280,000
Federation of Rhodesia and NyasalandCShapes 2.01,260,000
MaliCShapes 2.01,260,000
Ethiopia (incl. Eritrea)CShapes 2.01,250,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
NigerCShapes 2.01,190,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,140,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,090,000
MauritaniaCShapes 2.01,040,000
Pakistan (incl. East Pakistan)CShapes 2.01,020,000
EgyptCShapes 2.01,000,000
TanganyikaCShapes 2.0943,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
NigeriaCShapes 2.0913,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
TurkeyCShapes 2.0781,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
BurmaCShapes 2.0670,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
SomaliaCShapes 2.0640,000
Central African RepublicCShapes 2.0621,000
MadagascarCShapes 2.0596,000
Kenya (UK)CShapes 2.0585,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
FranceCShapes 2.0548,000
ThailandCShapes 2.0515,000
Francoist SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
CameroonCShapes 2.0467,000
Papua and New Guinea (Australia)CShapes 2.0466,000
All 171 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
IraqCShapes 2.0436,000
Dutch New Guinea (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0414,000
MoroccoCShapes 2.0404,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0400,000
JapanCShapes 2.0373,000
CongoCShapes 2.0346,000
FinlandCShapes 2.0334,000
Cote D'IvoireCShapes 2.0323,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
PolandCShapes 2.0311,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
ItalyCShapes 2.0301,000
PhilippinesCShapes 2.0299,000
Federation of South ArabiaCShapes 2.0288,000
Upper VoltaCShapes 2.0273,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish SaharaCShapes 2.0270,000
GabonCShapes 2.0263,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0257,000
Yugoslavia (SFRY)CShapes 2.0255,000
West GermanyCShapes 2.0248,000
GuineaCShapes 2.0246,000
United KingdomCShapes 2.0246,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0243,000
GhanaCShapes 2.0240,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0237,000
LaosCShapes 2.0231,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
SenegalCShapes 2.0197,000
SyriaCShapes 2.0188,000
CambodiaCShapes 2.0183,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
South VietnamCShapes 2.0170,000
North VietnamCShapes 2.0156,000
TunisiaCShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
YemenCShapes 2.0137,000
MalayaCShapes 2.0133,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0132,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
CzechoslovakiaCShapes 2.0127,000
Sarawak (UK)CShapes 2.0125,000
North KoreaCShapes 2.0123,000
DahomeyCShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0111,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
East GermanyCShapes 2.0108,000
IcelandCShapes 2.0103,000
South KoreaCShapes 2.098,300
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
HungaryCShapes 2.092,700
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
JordanCShapes 2.089,300
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
AustriaCShapes 2.083,700
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q2074,200
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra LeoneCShapes 2.072,900
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
IrelandCShapes 2.070,000
CeylonCShapes 2.066,800
TogoCShapes 2.057,300
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
TaiwanCShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
BurundiCShapes 2.027,300
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q868025,700
RwandaCShapes 2.025,300
British EmpireCliopatria Q868025,000
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
IsraelCShapes 2.020,800
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
New HebridesCliopatria Q75243117,400
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
KuwaitCShapes 2.017,000
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
French Fifth RepublicCliopatria Q20068613,100
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Qatar (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
LebanonCShapes 2.010,300
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
West Bank (Jordan)CShapes 2.05,880
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,690
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,660
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
Ryukyu Islands (USA)CShapes 2.02,060
Comoros (France)CShapes 2.01,770
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,700
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Singapore (UK)CShapes 2.0565
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
Gaza (Egypt)CShapes 2.0382
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1961

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (4)

Tanganyika, Federation of South Arabia, Burundi, Rwanda

No longer drawn (5)

Tanganyika (UK), East Aden Protectorate, British Cameroons, Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium), Aden (UK)

Events dated to 1962

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1962

    The map begins drawing Federation of South Arabia; the map stops drawing East Aden Protectorate, Aden (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1962-04-04

    On this day →
  2. 1962

    The map begins drawing Burundi, Rwanda; the map stops drawing Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1962-07-01

    On this day →
  3. 1962

    The map begins drawing Algeria; the map stops drawing Algeria (France)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1962-07-05

    On this day →
  4. 1962

    The map begins drawing Jamaica; the map stops drawing Jamaica (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1962-08-06

    On this day →
  5. 1962

    The map begins drawing Trinidad and Tobago; the map stops drawing Trinidad and Tobago (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1962-08-31

    On this day →
  6. 1962

    The map begins drawing Uganda; the map stops drawing Uganda (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1962-10-09

    On this day →
  7. 1962

    Cuban Missile Crisis

    October 1962 confrontation between the Soviet Union, Cuba and the United States

    began 1962-10-14 · Wikidata Q128160

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1962 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.