The world in 1920

On 1 July 1920, IntMap’s historical map draws 212 names across the world. The borders for this date come from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 4 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1920: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from CShapes 2.0 (day by day), then OpenHistoricalMap (day by day), then Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year) — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1920, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for this year.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Soviet Russia (RSFSR)CShapes 2.021,400,000
CanadaCShapes 2.09,530,000
Republic of ChinaCShapes 2.09,060,000
BrazilCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q1558,520,000
United StatesCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q307,940,000
AustraliaCShapes 2.07,710,000
British Raj (British India)CShapes 2.04,910,000
ArgentinaCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q4142,810,000
Anglo-Egyptian SudanCShapes 2.02,590,000
DenmarkCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q352,360,000
Belgian Congo (Belgium)CShapes 2.02,340,000
Algeria (France)CShapes 2.02,320,000
MexicoCShapes 2.01,970,000
Dutch East IndiesCShapes 2.01,900,000
TibetCShapes 2.01,810,000
PersiaCShapes 2.01,620,000
Egypt (UK)CShapes 2.01,520,000
Alaska (USA)CShapes 2.01,500,000
French Sudan (France)CShapes 2.01,470,000
Chad (France)CShapes 2.01,280,000
Angola (Portugal)CShapes 2.01,250,000
PeruCShapes 2.01,250,000
Union of South AfricaCShapes 2.01,220,000
Ottoman EmpireCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q125601,220,000
BoliviaCShapes 2.01,200,000
Niger (France)CShapes 2.01,190,000
Ethiopian EmpireCShapes 2.01,130,000
ColombiaCShapes 2.01,100,000
Libya (Italy)CShapes 2.01,010,000
Tanganyika (UK)CShapes 2.0943,000
VenezuelaCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q717929,000
Nigeria (UK)CShapes 2.0867,000
Mauritania (France)CShapes 2.0829,000
South West Africa (South Africa)CShapes 2.0827,000
Mozambique (Portugal)CShapes 2.0790,000
Northern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0755,000
ChileCShapes 2.0749,000
AfghanistanCShapes 2.0642,000
British East Africa (UK)CShapes 2.0639,000
Ubangi-Shari (France)CShapes 2.0621,000
Madagascar (France)CShapes 2.0598,000
Bechuanaland (UK)CShapes 2.0580,000
French Third RepublicCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q70802564,000
SiamCShapes 2.0515,000
SpainCShapes 2.0507,000
Weimar RepublicCShapes 2.0470,000
Emirate of NejdCliopatria Q146862457,000
SwedenCShapes 2.0444,000
French Cameroons (France)CShapes 2.0425,000
FinlandCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap Q33424,000
All 212 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Empire of JapanCShapes 2.0 · OpenHistoricalMap414,000
NewfoundlandCShapes 2.0400,000
Southern Rhodesia (UK)CShapes 2.0391,000
Italian SomalilandCShapes 2.0373,000
Morocco (France)CShapes 2.0351,000
French Congo (France)CShapes 2.0346,000
EcuadorCShapes 2.0344,000
Vietnam (France)CShapes 2.0327,000
Cote d'Ivoire (France)CShapes 2.0323,000
NorwayCShapes 2.0322,000
United Kingdom of Great Britain and IrelandCShapes 2.0316,000
Muscat and OmanCShapes 2.0310,000
Kingdom of ItalyCShapes 2.0 · Cliopatria Q172579303,000
Philippines (USA)CShapes 2.0299,000
ParaguayCShapes 2.0294,000
Uganda (UK)CShapes 2.0284,000
Iraq (UK)CShapes 2.0275,000
Upper Volta (France)CShapes 2.0273,000
New ZealandCShapes 2.0271,000
Spanish West AfricaCShapes 2.0270,000
Gabon (France)CShapes 2.0263,000
PolandCShapes 2.0256,000
Kingdom of YugoslaviaCShapes 2.0255,000
RomaniaCShapes 2.0251,000
Aden ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q1865132248,000
French Guinea (France)CShapes 2.0246,000
Emirate of Jabal ShammarCliopatria Q5362837245,000
New Guinea (Australia)CShapes 2.0240,000
Laos (France)CShapes 2.0231,000
Papua (Australia)CShapes 2.0226,000
Korea (Japan)CShapes 2.0221,000
Gold Coast (UK)CShapes 2.0213,000
British Guiana (UK)CShapes 2.0212,000
Senegal (France)CShapes 2.0197,000
Emirate of BukharaCShapes 2.0194,000
Cambodia (France)CShapes 2.0183,000
Syria (France)CShapes 2.0182,000
UruguayCShapes 2.0178,000
British Somaliland (UK)CShapes 2.0173,000
Tunisia (France)CShapes 2.0156,000
NepalCShapes 2.0147,000
Dutch Guiana (Netherlands)CShapes 2.0146,000
CzechoslovakiaCShapes 2.0140,000
YemenCShapes 2.0137,000
GreeceCShapes 2.0132,000
NicaraguaCShapes 2.0129,000
SarawakCShapes 2.0125,000
Eritrea (Italy)CShapes 2.0122,000
Nyasaland (UK)CShapes 2.0119,000
Dahomey (France)CShapes 2.0117,000
HondurasCShapes 2.0113,000
CubaCShapes 2.0111,000
GuatemalaCShapes 2.0109,000
BulgariaCShapes 2.0103,000
Iceland (Denmark)CShapes 2.0103,000
LiberiaCShapes 2.096,500
Kingdom of HungaryCShapes 2.092,700
PortugalCShapes 2.092,300
British CameroonsCShapes 2.087,900
French Guiana (France)CShapes 2.084,200
AustriaCShapes 2.083,700
LithuaniaCShapes 2.081,000
Kingdom of HejazCliopatria Q95635779,700
PanamaCShapes 2.075,500
North Borneo (UK)CShapes 2.073,300
Sierra Leone (UK)CShapes 2.072,900
Federated Malay StatesCShapes 2.071,900
Trucial Oman (UK)CShapes 2.070,900
Ceylon (UK)CShapes 2.066,800
LatviaCShapes 2.065,800
British EmpireCliopatria Q868064,700
French West AfricaOpenHistoricalMap Q21068257,800
Unfederated Malay StatesCShapes 2.057,600
Spanish MoroccoCShapes 2.053,300
Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium)CShapes 2.052,600
Russian Soviet Federative Socialist RepublicOpenHistoricalMap Q218452,300
Costa RicaCShapes 2.051,600
EstoniaCShapes 2.049,300
Dominican RepublicCShapes 2.048,700
Transjordan (UK)CShapes 2.045,200
North YemenCliopatria Q199840143,100
SwitzerlandCShapes 2.041,400
BhutanCShapes 2.039,900
AsirCliopatria38,000
Taiwan (Japan)CShapes 2.036,200
NetherlandsCShapes 2.035,000
Karafuto (Japan)CShapes 2.033,800
Portuguese Guinea (Portugal)CShapes 2.033,600
Maldives ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q107466931,300
Basutoland (UK)CShapes 2.030,600
BelgiumCShapes 2.030,500
AlbaniaCShapes 2.028,700
New Hebrides / Nouvelles-HébridesOpenHistoricalMap Q75243128,300
British Solomon Islands (UK)CShapes 2.027,800
HaitiCShapes 2.027,500
Spanish Guinea (Spain)CShapes 2.027,200
Mandatory PalestineCShapes 2.027,000
German TogolandCShapes 2.026,700
New Caledonia (France)CShapes 2.024,000
British Honduras (UK)CShapes 2.022,300
Protectorate of KuwaitOpenHistoricalMap Q81722,200
French Somaliland (France)CShapes 2.021,600
El SalvadorCShapes 2.020,700
Fiji (UK)CShapes 2.018,500
Hawaii (USA)CShapes 2.017,300
Swaziland (UK)CShapes 2.017,100
British Western Pacific TerritoriesOpenHistoricalMap Q154593415,700
Portuguese Timor (Portugal)CShapes 2.015,300
Gilbert and Ellice Islands ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q105085915,100
French Polynesia (France)CShapes 2.013,000
Bahamas (UK)CShapes 2.012,800
Jamaica (UK)CShapes 2.011,200
Qatar (UK)CShapes 2.011,100
Gambia (UK)CShapes 2.010,900
Brazilian RepublicCliopatria Q15510,700
Lebanon (France)CShapes 2.010,300
Puerto Rico (USA)CShapes 2.09,310
CyprusCShapes 2.09,300
Protectorate of TongaOpenHistoricalMap Q230221468,310
British Colonial EmpireCliopatria Q86808,180
Colony of SeychellesOpenHistoricalMap Q10427,520
British GuianaOpenHistoricalMap Q17965516,900
French Mandate for Syria and LebanonCliopatria Q1397086,510
Sultanate of LahejOpenHistoricalMap Q4047745,970
Tanganyika TerritoryOpenHistoricalMap Q1587255,780
Zanzibar ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q35747825,780
Brunei (UK)CShapes 2.05,770
British occupation of German SamoaOpenHistoricalMap Q20819835,240
Dominion of New ZealandOpenHistoricalMap Q25949905,240
Trinidad and Tobago (UK)CShapes 2.05,240
British Windward IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q26607744,870
Colony of GuadelupeOpenHistoricalMap Q170124,740
Cook IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q269884,410
Cape VerdeCShapes 2.04,040
La RéunionOpenHistoricalMap Q170703,930
Straits SettlementsCShapes 2.03,700
British Hong KongOpenHistoricalMap Q10549232,900
Reunion (France)CShapes 2.02,650
British Solomon Islands ProtectorateOpenHistoricalMap Q134102672,620
Sultanate of ZanzibarCShapes 2.02,600
LuxembourgCShapes 2.02,570
Portuguese São Tomé and PríncipeOpenHistoricalMap Q72326922,560
Memel Territory (Allies)CShapes 2.02,490
Mauritius (UK)CShapes 2.02,160
KwangchowanOpenHistoricalMap Q15066152,120
DanzigCShapes 2.02,030
Guadeloupe (France)CShapes 2.01,660
Cayman IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q57851,520
Isle of ManOpenHistoricalMap Q96761,350
Martinique (France)CShapes 2.01,200
Saint Pierre and MiquelonOpenHistoricalMap Q346171,100
Wallis and Futuna ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q355551,010
JerseyOpenHistoricalMap Q785986
GuernseyOpenHistoricalMap Q25230909
French Settlements in IndiaOpenHistoricalMap Q646374727
Pitcairn IslandsOpenHistoricalMap Q35672691
Colony of BermudaOpenHistoricalMap Q23635557
Saint Helena Crown ColonyOpenHistoricalMap Q192184507
Barbados (UK)CShapes 2.0457
MaltaCShapes 2.0292
NauruOpenHistoricalMap Q697216
Maldives (UK)CShapes 2.027.8

What changed since 1919

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (12)

Iraq (UK), New Guinea (Australia), Syria (France), Kingdom of Hungary, Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium), Transjordan (UK), Mandatory Palestine, Lebanon (France), French Mandate for Syria and Lebanon, Tanganyika Territory, Memel Territory (Allies), Nauru

No longer drawn (6)

Hungary, German New Guinea, Khanate of Khiva, Australian occupation of German New Guinea, British Africa, Australian occupation of Nauru

Events dated to 1920

Every record of IntMap’s one index of dated events whose date falls in this year: what the border record (CShapes 2.0) states about its own outlines, IntMap’s war record, and the world events Wikidata dates — each with its source and the precision of its date.

  1. 1920

    The map stops drawing Khanate of Khiva; new borders for Soviet Russia (RSFSR)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-02-02

    On this day →
  2. 1920

    New borders for Weimar Republic, Czechoslovakia

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-02-04

    On this day →
  3. 1920

    New borders for Weimar Republic, Denmark

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-02-10

    On this day →
  4. 1920

    The map begins drawing Memel Territory (Allies); new borders for Weimar Republic

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-02-15

    On this day →
  5. 1920

    The map begins drawing Iraq (UK), Syria (France), Transjordan (UK) and 2 more; new borders for Ottoman Empire

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-04-26

    On this day →
  6. 1920

    New borders for Kingdom of Yugoslavia, Romania, Kingdom of Hungary

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-06-04

    On this day →
  7. 1920

    The map begins drawing New Guinea (Australia), Ruanda-Urundi (Belgium); the map stops drawing German New Guinea; new borders for Tanganyika (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-06-28

    On this day →
  8. 1920

    The map begins drawing Kenya (UK); the map stops drawing British East Africa (UK)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-07-23

    On this day →
  9. 1920

    The map stops drawing Emirate of Bukhara; new borders for Soviet Russia (RSFSR)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-09-02

    On this day →
  10. 1920

    New borders for Poland, Lithuania

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-10-07

    On this day →
  11. 1920

    New borders for Soviet Russia (RSFSR), Romania

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-10-28

    On this day →
  12. 1920

    New borders for Kingdom of Italy, Kingdom of Yugoslavia

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-11-12

    On this day →
  13. 1920

    New borders for Iraq (UK), Syria (France)

    the border record (CShapes 2.0) · 1920-12-24

    On this day →

Sources and method

Borders and names: CShapes 2.0 (Schvitz et al. 2022, icr.ethz.ch/data/cshapes) · CC BY-NC-SA 4.0 + OpenHistoricalMap (openhistoricalmap.org) · CC0 1.0 · adapted by IntMap: the admin_level=2 relations in force from 1886, less the ground CShapes states on its own dates + Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1920 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.