The world in 1363

On 1 July 1363, IntMap’s historical map draws 240 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 94 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1363: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1363, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1400), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 27 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1362 and 1 July 1363.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Yuan DynastyCliopatria Q731312,200,000
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,450,000
Siberianshistorical-basemaps8,370,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,240,000
White HordeCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q25538633,960,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps2,270,000
Great Khanatehistorical-basemaps2,050,000
Chagatai KhanateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q4878291,940,000
TibetCliopatria · historical-basemaps1,900,000
Blue HordeCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q6449791,880,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Novgorod RepublicCliopatria Q1515361,480,000
Mamluk SultanateCliopatria Q2824281,480,000
Sultanate of Delhihistorical-basemaps1,240,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,060,000
MajapahitCliopatria Q493261,020,000
Mali EmpireCliopatria Q184536977,000
Grand Duchy of LithuaniaCliopatria Q49683761,000
Jalayirid SultanateCliopatria Q866716712,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Malihistorical-basemaps618,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876584,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria Q70972545,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20520,000
Holy Roman Empire Minor StatesCliopatria Q12548485,000
Kingdom of PolandCliopatria Q577867478,000
KartidsCliopatria Q1734616475,000
Bahmani SultanateCliopatria Q374521473,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps455,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Delhi SultanateCliopatria Q229411437,000
Tughlaq DynastyCliopatria Q1124402437,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
SarbadarsCliopatria Q1931074418,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps415,000
Ethiopian EmpireCliopatria Q207521393,000
Marinid SultanateCliopatria Q582861389,000
Aymara kingdomshistorical-basemaps389,000
Andean states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps380,000
Rasulid DynastyCliopatria Q2132267380,000
All 240 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Lan XangCliopatria Q853477377,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34375,000
MuzaffaridsCliopatria370,000
Crown of CastileCliopatria Q217196369,000
Vijayanagara EmpireCliopatria Q167639366,000
Bornu-Kanemhistorical-basemaps354,000
Hafsid Caliphatehistorical-basemaps351,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q171150346,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Sultanate of BengalCliopatria Q4083686333,000
Ashikaga ShogunateCliopatria Q1154406322,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps321,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705306,000
Shan StatesCliopatria Q4765854297,000
Sukhothai KingdomCliopatria Q863279279,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Kingdom of BohemiaCliopatria Q42585257,000
Maorihistorical-basemaps250,000
Hafsid DynastyCliopatria Q752662226,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps220,000
Ottoman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12560219,000
GermiyanidsCliopatria Q1324889218,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
GoryeoCliopatria Q28208208,000
Mamluke Sultanatehistorical-basemaps197,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps188,000
Serbian EmpireCliopatria Q1406298185,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps179,000
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria Q154667175,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617174,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps169,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps164,000
Ainushistorical-basemaps159,000
Grand Principality of MoscowCliopatria Q170770155,000
Kashmiri SultanateCliopatria Q123027565152,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Novgorodhistorical-basemaps148,000
Teutonic OrderCliopatria Q48189144,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Zayyanid dynastyCliopatria Q307697126,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
Crown of AragonCliopatria Q204920124,000
Sind-Samma DynastyCliopatria Q27260123,000
Ifat SultanateCliopatria Q157727121,000
Principality of Vladimir-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546121,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786112,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495110,000
Beninhistorical-basemaps108,000
Orissahistorical-basemaps103,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Principality of MoldaviaCliopatria Q10957559102,000
Beylik of KaramanCliopatria Q1469100100,000
Sagaing KingdomCliopatria Q344622398,400
Kingdom of PinyaCliopatria Q344621395,400
House of HabsburgCliopatria Q6596894,500
Zapotec Empirehistorical-basemaps92,200
Duchy of BavariaCliopatria Q4726191,900
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567091,800
Ethiopiahistorical-basemaps90,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1254488,100
Kingdom of ScotlandCliopatria Q23079186,500
MahdidsCliopatria Q188483084,700
Second Bulgarian EmpireCliopatria Q42075979,900
Hanthawaddy KingdomCliopatria Q157252979,200
Principality of WallachiaCliopatria · historical-basemaps75,900
Bahrani DynastyCliopatria74,400
Kingdom of NaplesCliopatria Q17306568,700
Mixtec Empirehistorical-basemaps68,300
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,900
CeylonCliopatria62,800
English territoryhistorical-basemaps61,500
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Lan Na KingdomCliopatria Q105970752,700
Beylik of IsfendiyarCliopatria Q209667849,000
Kashmir and Ladakhhistorical-basemaps46,400
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps45,400
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps45,100
ShirvanCliopatria Q63806444,100
Chimu EmpireCliopatria Q58174143,300
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017440,500
Banate of BosniaCliopatria Q362706937,700
Muscathistorical-basemaps36,000
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q133230535,000
Beylik of DulkadirCliopatria Q126480830,300
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174730,200
Emirate of GranadaCliopatria Q23844530,000
Beylik of TekeCliopatria Q37398829,600
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508829,400
House of AscaniaCliopatria Q16835228,500
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549327,800
Teutonic Knightshistorical-basemaps27,200
Capetian House of AnjouCliopatria Q93920026,900
Empire of TrebizondCliopatria Q17891326,700
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707025,000
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
House of Valois-AnjouCliopatria Q171687123,400
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q17430623,400
Kingdom of SicilyCliopatria Q18858623,000
Pskov RepublicCliopatria Q31707822,500
Free County of BurgundyCliopatria Q64231421,900
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Despotate of DobrujaCliopatria Q54216521,700
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173521,000
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps19,800
County of AuvergneCliopatria Q115219,600
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757918,700
Despotate of VidinCliopatria Q92715417,000
Electorate of TrierCliopatria Q179435216,900
Shuarhistorical-basemaps16,500
County of SavoyCliopatria Q123288715,000
Beylik of SaruhanCliopatria Q196865414,600
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,500
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q494813,100
County of BrabantCliopatria13,100
Earldom of DesmondCliopatria13,000
Kingdom of CyprusCliopatria Q21363812,700
Kalinagohistorical-basemaps12,100
Jaffna kingdomCliopatria Q131121911,900
Beylik of AydinCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q71711211,600
Swiss ConfederationCliopatria Q3911,200
Moroccohistorical-basemaps10,900
House of LuxembourgCliopatria Q12229310,200
Republic of FlorenceCliopatria Q14854010,100
Kingdom of NavarreCliopatria Q20026210,100
County of TouraineCliopatria10,100
Sicilyhistorical-basemaps9,750
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
CuzcoCliopatria Q55828628,810
County of FoixCliopatria Q14814368,800
Samudera Pasai SultanateCliopatria Q32843158,630
House of BourbonCliopatria Q583898,460
Norse GreenlandCliopatria8,310
Patriarchate of AquileiaCliopatria Q8368948,110
Ayutthaya KingdomCliopatria Q8413647,510
TverCliopatria Q22887,110
Beylik of MentesheCliopatria Q14005725,910
Francehistorical-basemaps5,840
MichoacánCliopatria5,650
Electorate of SaxonyCliopatria Q1561995,430
Nizhny NovgorodCliopatria Q8915,390
Bosniahistorical-basemaps4,880
Aragónhistorical-basemaps4,860
Sultanate of BruneiCliopatria Q8878034,860
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368693,670
Castilehistorical-basemaps3,390
TenochtitlanCliopatria Q136952,390
Comtat VenaissinCliopatria Q11229802,380
TexcocoCliopatria2,140
Granadahistorical-basemaps2,120
House of ToccoCliopatria Q1498461,960
HokuzanCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q555231,380
Principality of TheodoroCliopatria Q8749541,330
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,310
Ayutthayahistorical-basemaps1,120
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps924
NamayanCliopatria Q4401026878
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699808
Principality of ValonaCliopatria Q7245121775
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps767
Isle of ManCliopatria765
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps720
Kingdom of SingapuraCliopatria Q27842710
KathmanduCliopatria Q3037664
Trebizondhistorical-basemaps625
Georgiahistorical-basemaps625
ChüzanCliopatria Q55521582
Navarrehistorical-basemaps529
Sukhothaihistorical-basemaps480
County of UrgellCliopatria Q1514510379
NanzanCliopatria Q55522322
Duchy of StyriaCliopatria Q580447276
Yemenhistorical-basemaps238
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Portugalhistorical-basemaps184
Pandya state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps163
Principality of OrangeCliopatria Q2281221140
Poland-Lithuaniahistorical-basemaps111
Moldovahistorical-basemaps60.3
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Sinhalese kingdom (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps49.8
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Shoahistorical-basemaps24.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps23.6
Acehhistorical-basemaps16.9
Chūzanhistorical-basemaps5.61

What changed since 1344

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (20)

White Horde, Tibet, Blue Horde, Bahmani Sultanate, Lan Xang, Goryeo, Serbian Empire, Zayyanid dynasty, Principality of Moldavia, Duchy of Bavaria, House of Valois-Anjou, Pskov Republic, Despotate of Dobruja, Despotate of Vidin, County of Touraine, Norse Greenland, Ayutthaya Kingdom, Electorate of Saxony, Sultanate of Brunei, House of Tocco

No longer drawn (19)

Golden Horde, Chobanids, Eastern Ganga Kingdom, Malaya, Hoysala Kingdom, Kingdom of Serbia, Injuids, Galicia-Volhynia, Margraviate of Brandenburg, Duchy of Masovia, County of Holland, Catalan Company, Duchy of Aquitaine, Dauphiné, County of Périgord, County of Armagnac, Danish Magnates, Ahi Republic, Commune of the Zealots

Events dated to 1363

The index of dated events holds no event for 1363.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.