The world in 1344

On 1 July 1344, IntMap’s historical map draws 247 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 96 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1344: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1344, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1300), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 27 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1343 and 1 July 1344.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Yuan DynastyCliopatria Q731314,200,000
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,450,000
Siberianshistorical-basemaps7,830,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Golden HordeCliopatria Q799654,890,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,140,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Chagatai KhanateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q4878292,480,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps2,280,000
Tughlaq DynastyCliopatria Q11244021,890,000
Delhi SultanateCliopatria Q2294111,890,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Novgorod RepublicCliopatria Q1515361,480,000
Mamluk SultanateCliopatria Q2824281,470,000
Khanate of the Golden Hordehistorical-basemaps1,220,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,040,000
Mali EmpireCliopatria Q184536977,000
Malihistorical-basemaps798,000
Sultanate of Delhihistorical-basemaps776,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria Q70972686,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20520,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705518,000
Marinid SultanateCliopatria Q582861516,000
Holy Roman Empire Minor StatesCliopatria Q12548508,000
Jalayirid SultanateCliopatria Q866716504,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps493,000
Samishistorical-basemaps489,000
KartidsCliopatria Q1734616474,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876440,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
MajapahitCliopatria Q49326424,000
SarbadarsCliopatria Q1931074419,000
Andean states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps418,000
Novgorodhistorical-basemaps400,000
Sukhothai KingdomCliopatria Q863279397,000
Ethiopian EmpireCliopatria Q207521393,000
Aymara kingdomshistorical-basemaps389,000
Rasulid DynastyCliopatria Q2132267380,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34376,000
Bornu-Kanemhistorical-basemaps368,000
All 247 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Crown of CastileCliopatria Q217196356,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps353,000
Hafsid Caliphatehistorical-basemaps351,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150333,000
Ashikaga ShogunateCliopatria Q1154406322,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Shan StatesCliopatria Q4765854294,000
MuzaffaridsCliopatria284,000
Grand Duchy of LithuaniaCliopatria Q49683281,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Kingdom of BohemiaCliopatria Q42585256,000
Maorihistorical-basemaps250,000
Kingdom of PolandCliopatria Q577867247,000
Hafsid DynastyCliopatria Q752662226,000
Vijayanagara EmpireCliopatria Q167639220,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps220,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
GermiyanidsCliopatria Q1324889212,000
ChobanidsCliopatria Q1089675207,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515206,000
Kashmiri SultanateCliopatria Q123027565202,000
Mamluke Sultanatehistorical-basemaps197,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12544193,000
Ottoman EmpireCliopatria Q12560188,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps188,000
Ethiopiahistorical-basemaps185,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps179,000
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria Q154667175,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps164,000
minor Hindu kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps163,000
Ainushistorical-basemaps159,000
Grand Principality of MoscowCliopatria Q170770152,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495146,000
MalayaCliopatria145,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617137,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Norwayhistorical-basemaps134,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps133,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps132,000
Teutonic OrderCliopatria Q48189130,000
Crown of AragonCliopatria Q204920129,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
Sind-Samma DynastyCliopatria Q27260124,000
Ifat SultanateCliopatria Q157727121,000
Principality of Vladimir-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546121,000
Second Bulgarian EmpireCliopatria Q420759116,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786112,000
Hoysala KingdomCliopatria Q466581111,000
Beninhistorical-basemaps108,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Kingdom of SerbiaCliopatria Q241748101,000
Beylik of KaramanCliopatria Q146910099,600
Sagaing KingdomCliopatria Q344622398,400
Kingdom of PinyaCliopatria Q344621395,400
Zapotec Empirehistorical-basemaps92,200
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567091,800
Kingdom of ScotlandCliopatria Q23079186,500
InjuidsCliopatria Q106751386,000
MahdidsCliopatria Q188483084,700
Acehhistorical-basemaps83,200
Galicia-VolhyniaCliopatria Q23950282,600
Margraviate of BrandenburgCliopatria Q14849980,300
Hanthawaddy KingdomCliopatria Q157252979,200
Lan Na KingdomCliopatria Q105970779,200
House of HabsburgCliopatria Q6596878,700
Swedenhistorical-basemaps76,300
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps74,800
Bahrani DynastyCliopatria74,300
Principality of WallachiaCliopatria74,200
Kingdom of NaplesCliopatria Q17306568,700
Mixtec Empirehistorical-basemaps68,300
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,900
Ryazanhistorical-basemaps62,700
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
CeylonCliopatria51,000
English territoryhistorical-basemaps49,200
Beylik of IsfendiyarCliopatria Q209667848,800
ShirvanCliopatria Q63806444,100
Chimu EmpireCliopatria Q58174143,300
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q133230542,900
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017440,500
Banate of BosniaCliopatria Q362706937,700
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508836,600
Muscathistorical-basemaps36,000
Duchy of MasoviaCliopatria Q236192730,900
Beylik of TekeCliopatria Q37398830,800
Beylik of DulkadirCliopatria Q126480830,300
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174730,200
House of AscaniaCliopatria Q16835228,600
Teutonic Knightshistorical-basemaps28,500
Emirate of GranadaCliopatria Q23844528,300
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q17430628,200
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549327,800
Capetian House of AnjouCliopatria Q93920026,900
Empire of TrebizondCliopatria Q17891326,700
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707025,000
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Kingdom of SicilyCliopatria Q18858623,000
Jaffna kingdomCliopatria Q131121923,000
Free County of BurgundyCliopatria Q64231422,500
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173521,000
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps19,800
County of AuvergneCliopatria Q115219,500
House of BourbonCliopatria Q5838918,700
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757918,700
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q494818,300
Kashmir and Ladakhhistorical-basemaps17,200
Electorate of TrierCliopatria Q179435216,900
Shuarhistorical-basemaps16,500
County of SavoyCliopatria Q123288715,000
Beylik of SaruhanCliopatria Q196865414,600
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,500
County of BrabantCliopatria13,100
County of HollandCliopatria Q76294311,600
Kingdom of CyprusCliopatria Q21363811,500
Moroccohistorical-basemaps10,900
Catalan CompanyCliopatria Q150119610,300
Republic of FlorenceCliopatria Q14854010,100
Sicilyhistorical-basemaps9,750
Kingdom of NavarreCliopatria Q2002629,710
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q77036119,560
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
DauphinéCliopatria Q1519998,960
Samudera Pasai SultanateCliopatria Q32843158,900
CuzcoCliopatria Q55828628,810
County of FoixCliopatria Q14814368,800
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps8,620
County of PérigordCliopatria Q19474088,570
Patriarchate of AquileiaCliopatria Q8368948,200
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps8,090
Beylik of AydinCliopatria Q7171127,950
TverCliopatria Q22887,110
Francehistorical-basemaps6,940
County of ArmagnacCliopatria6,830
Beylik of MentesheCliopatria Q14005725,900
House of LuxembourgCliopatria Q1222935,700
MichoacánCliopatria5,650
Nizhny NovgorodCliopatria Q8915,390
Aragónhistorical-basemaps5,360
Sultanate of BengalCliopatria Q40836865,070
Danish MagnatesCliopatria4,710
Ahi RepublicCliopatria4,410
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
Swiss ConfederationCliopatria Q393,850
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368693,810
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
Castilehistorical-basemaps3,390
Great Khanatehistorical-basemaps3,090
TenochtitlanCliopatria Q136952,390
Earldom of DesmondCliopatria2,370
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps2,150
TexcocoCliopatria2,140
Granadahistorical-basemaps2,120
Comtat VenaissinCliopatria Q11229802,100
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps2,030
Raškahistorical-basemaps1,980
Commune of the ZealotsCliopatria Q171511,760
Principality of TheodoroCliopatria Q8749541,380
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,320
HokuzanCliopatria Q555231,280
Pandya state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,190
Orissahistorical-basemaps929
NamayanCliopatria Q4401026878
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699808
Principality of ValonaCliopatria Q7245121775
Isle of ManCliopatria765
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps720
Kingdom of SingapuraCliopatria Q27842710
Grand Duchy of Moscowhistorical-basemaps708
KathmanduCliopatria Q3037664
ChüzanCliopatria Q55521582
Navarrehistorical-basemaps529
Trebizondhistorical-basemaps497
Sukhothaihistorical-basemaps478
County of UrgellCliopatria Q1514510379
Georgiahistorical-basemaps357
NanzanCliopatria Q55522322
Luvahistorical-basemaps302
Duchy of StyriaCliopatria Q580447276
Yemenhistorical-basemaps238
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Portugalhistorical-basemaps184
Lithuaniahistorical-basemaps153
Principality of OrangeCliopatria Q2281221140
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Polandhistorical-basemaps36.2
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps27.5
Shoahistorical-basemaps24.4

What changed since 1305

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (38)

Tughlaq Dynasty, Marinid Sultanate, Jalayirid Sultanate, Kartids, Sarbadars, Ashikaga Shogunate, Muzaffarids, Vijayanagara Empire, Chobanids, Kashmiri Sultanate, Kingdom of Georgia, Sind-Samma Dynasty, Sagaing Kingdom, Kingdom of Pinya, Kingdom of Scotland, Injuids, Principality of Wallachia, Shirvan, Beylik of Teke, Beylik of Dulkadir, Jaffna kingdom, Free County of Burgundy, House of Bourbon, Electorate of Trier, Beylik of Saruhan, Catalan Company, Kingdom of Navarre, Sultanate of Bengal, Danish Magnates, Tenochtitlan, Earldom of Desmond, Commune of the Zealots, Principality of Theodoro, Hokuzan, Principality of Valona, Isle of Man, Chüzan, Nanzan

No longer drawn (40)

Ilkhanate, Khalji Dynasty, Yadava Dynasty, Kamakura Shogunate, Kakatiya Dynasty, Pandya Empire, Kashmir, Myinsaing Kingdom, Zayyanid dynasty, Principality of Minsk, Chandela Kingdom, Sultanate of Rum, Beylik of Hamid, Viking settlements, Duchy of Bavaria, Principality of Pinsk, Principality of Turov, County of Anjou, Kingdom of Syrmia, Despotate of Epirus, Kastamonu, House of Wittelsbach, Beylik of Karasi, Principality of Achaea, Thessaly, Beylik of Sinop, Kingdom of Majorca, Eshrefids, County of Nevers, Duchy of Głogów, Principality of Beloozero, Duchy of Athens, Early Balinese Kingdoms, County of Artois, Kampili Kingdom, Phayao Kingdom, Duchy of Legnica, Duchy of Jawor, House of Anjou-Sicily, Duchy of the Archipelago

Events dated to 1344

The index of dated events holds no event for 1344.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.