The world in 1294

On 1 July 1294, IntMap’s historical map draws 245 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 91 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1294: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1294, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1300), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 39 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1293 and 1 July 1294.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Yuan DynastyCliopatria Q731314,200,000
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,450,000
Siberianshistorical-basemaps7,830,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Golden HordeCliopatria Q799654,920,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,140,000
IlkhanateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1780844,130,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Chagatai KhanateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q4878292,480,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps2,280,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Mamluk SultanateCliopatria Q2824281,470,000
Khanate of the Golden Hordehistorical-basemaps1,220,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,000,000
Mali EmpireCliopatria Q184536977,000
Khalji DynastyCliopatria Q919071841,000
Delhi SultanateCliopatria Q229411841,000
Malihistorical-basemaps798,000
Sultanate of Delhihistorical-basemaps775,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria Q70972707,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Holy Roman Empire Minor StatesCliopatria Q12548554,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705519,000
Novgorod RepublicCliopatria Q151536494,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps493,000
Samishistorical-basemaps490,000
Yadava DynastyCliopatria Q5790486,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876449,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20440,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Andean states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps418,000
MajapahitCliopatria Q49326409,000
Novgorodhistorical-basemaps400,000
Sukhothai KingdomCliopatria Q863279397,000
Aymara kingdomshistorical-basemaps389,000
Rasulid DynastyCliopatria Q2132267380,000
Bornu-Kanemhistorical-basemaps368,000
Crown of CastileCliopatria Q217196353,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps353,000
Hafsid Caliphatehistorical-basemaps351,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
All 245 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150333,000
Kamakura ShogunateCliopatria Q736839322,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Kakatiya DynastyCliopatria Q2086556299,000
Shan StatesCliopatria Q4765854294,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12544281,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Maorihistorical-basemaps250,000
Duchies of PolandCliopatria230,000
Hafsid DynastyCliopatria Q752662226,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps220,000
Pandya EmpireCliopatria Q844910219,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
Kingdom of BohemiaCliopatria Q42585214,000
Principality of Vladimir-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Ethiopian EmpireCliopatria Q207521209,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515206,000
KashmirCliopatria Q43100202,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617202,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34199,000
Mamluke Sultanatehistorical-basemaps197,000
Myinsaing KingdomCliopatria Q3446205194,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps188,000
Ethiopiahistorical-basemaps185,000
Paganhistorical-basemaps182,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps179,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps164,000
minor Hindu kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps163,000
Ainushistorical-basemaps159,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495150,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
MalayaCliopatria146,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Norwayhistorical-basemaps134,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps133,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps132,000
Galicia-VolhyniaCliopatria Q239502132,000
Zayyanid dynastyCliopatria Q307697126,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786124,000
Crown of AragonCliopatria Q204920122,000
Ifat SultanateCliopatria Q157727122,000
Teutonic OrderCliopatria Q48189112,000
Beninhistorical-basemaps108,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Second Bulgarian EmpireCliopatria Q420759100,000
Principality of MinskCliopatria Q266237298,500
Zapotec Empirehistorical-basemaps92,200
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567091,800
Grand Duchy of LithuaniaCliopatria Q4968390,700
Kingdom of ScotlandCliopatria Q23079186,000
MahdidsCliopatria Q188483084,700
Acehhistorical-basemaps83,200
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908780,300
Hanthawaddy KingdomCliopatria Q157252979,200
Kingdom of SerbiaCliopatria Q24174879,200
Swedenhistorical-basemaps76,500
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps75,000
Bahrani DynastyCliopatria74,300
CeylonCliopatria74,200
Lan Na KingdomCliopatria Q105970773,900
Kingdom of NaplesCliopatria Q17306568,700
Mixtec Empirehistorical-basemaps68,300
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,900
Ryazanhistorical-basemaps62,700
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
House of HabsburgCliopatria Q6596859,200
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Hoysala KingdomCliopatria Q46658155,400
Capetian House of AnjouCliopatria Q93920049,400
English territoryhistorical-basemaps49,200
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,200
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508843,600
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q133230542,900
Margraviate of BrandenburgCliopatria Q14849941,300
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017440,500
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,300
Muscathistorical-basemaps36,000
Duchy of BavariaCliopatria Q4726135,200
Principality of PinskCliopatria Q67136234,300
Duchy of MasoviaCliopatria Q236192731,200
Emirate of GranadaCliopatria Q23844531,100
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707029,100
Principality of TurovCliopatria Q67136228,900
House of AscaniaCliopatria Q16835228,600
Teutonic Knightshistorical-basemaps28,500
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549327,800
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q17430625,800
Duchy of Greater PolandCliopatria Q151500925,700
Duchy of SandomierzCliopatria Q1693316525,600
County of AnjouCliopatria Q299108425,000
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Kingdom of SyrmiaCliopatria24,000
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173520,700
Despotate of EpirusCliopatria Q18768420,700
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps19,800
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q494819,500
County of AuvergneCliopatria Q115219,400
Banate of BosniaCliopatria Q362706919,300
Duchy of SilesiaCliopatria Q56863819,100
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757918,700
House of WittelsbachCliopatria Q13162117,600
Kashmir and Ladakhhistorical-basemaps17,200
Shuarhistorical-basemaps16,500
Empire of TrebizondCliopatria Q17891315,100
County of SavoyCliopatria Q123288715,000
Principality of AchaeaCliopatria Q33200514,700
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,500
ThessalyCliopatria Q16691914,400
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044013,300
County of BrabantCliopatria13,100
Kingdom of MajorcaCliopatria Q83667612,500
Kingdom of CyprusCliopatria Q21363811,500
Moroccohistorical-basemaps10,900
Grand Principality of MoscowCliopatria Q17077010,200
Republic of FlorenceCliopatria Q14854010,100
County of TouraineCliopatria10,100
Principality of BeloozeroCliopatria Q19673809,960
Sicilyhistorical-basemaps9,750
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q77036119,560
DauphinéCliopatria Q1519999,260
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Samudera Pasai SultanateCliopatria Q32843158,900
CuzcoCliopatria Q55828628,810
County of FoixCliopatria Q14814368,800
Puebloans - Aztec Regional SystemCliopatria8,740
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps8,620
County of PérigordCliopatria Q19474088,570
County of HollandCliopatria Q7629438,470
Duchy of AthensCliopatria Q3347148,360
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps8,090
Patriarchate of AquileiaCliopatria Q8368948,090
Early Balinese KingdomsCliopatria Q124910277,890
County of ArtoisCliopatria Q7782667,560
Seljuk Caliphatehistorical-basemaps7,130
TverCliopatria Q22887,020
Francehistorical-basemaps6,940
Chimu EmpireCliopatria Q5817416,930
County of ArmagnacCliopatria6,830
Duchy of OpoleCliopatria Q6619806,610
House of LuxembourgCliopatria Q1222935,700
Kampili KingdomCliopatria Q14461925,390
Nizhny NovgorodCliopatria Q8915,390
Aragónhistorical-basemaps5,360
Phayao KingdomCliopatria Q42020885,250
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368693,670
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
Castilehistorical-basemaps3,390
Duchy of RacibórzCliopatria Q7001173,370
Great Khanatehistorical-basemaps3,090
Duchy of GłogówCliopatria Q6845012,940
Swiss ConfederationCliopatria Q392,920
TexcocoCliopatria2,640
Duchy of LegnicaCliopatria Q5707402,360
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps2,150
Granadahistorical-basemaps2,120
Comtat VenaissinCliopatria Q11229802,100
Duchy of BytomCliopatria Q6820012,080
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps2,040
Raškahistorical-basemaps1,980
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,320
Pandya state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,270
Duchy of the ArchipelagoCliopatria Q7779811,240
Duchy of JaworCliopatria Q5612041,090
Shogun Japan (Kamakura)historical-basemaps1,050
NamayanCliopatria Q4401026878
Orissahistorical-basemaps868
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699832
House of Anjou-SicilyCliopatria Q939200727
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps720
Grand Duchy of Moscowhistorical-basemaps708
KathmanduCliopatria Q3037664
Navarrehistorical-basemaps529
Trebizondhistorical-basemaps497
Sukhothaihistorical-basemaps478
County of UrgellCliopatria Q1514510379
Georgiahistorical-basemaps357
Luvahistorical-basemaps302
Duchy of StyriaCliopatria Q580447276
Yemenhistorical-basemaps238
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Portugalhistorical-basemaps184
Lithuaniahistorical-basemaps153
Principality of OrangeCliopatria Q2281221140
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Polandhistorical-basemaps36.2
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps27.5
Shoahistorical-basemaps24.4

What changed since 1279

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (37)

Yuan Dynasty, Golden Horde, Ilkhanate, Chagatai Khanate, Khalji Dynasty, Novgorod Republic, Majapahit, Shan States, Principality of Vladimir-Suzdal, Makuria, Kashmir, Myinsaing Kingdom, Principality of Smolensk, Malaya, Galicia-Volhynia, Ifat Sultanate, Kingdom of Scotland, Hanthawaddy Kingdom, Lan Na Kingdom, Kingdom of Naples, Principality of Pinsk, Principality of Turov, County of Anjou, Kingdom of Syrmia, Principality of Achaea, County of Nevers, Grand Principality of Moscow, Principality of Beloozero, Cuzco, Early Balinese Kingdoms, Tver, Kampili Kingdom, Nizhny Novgorod, Phayao Kingdom, Duchy of Racibórz, Swiss Confederation, Duchy of Bytom

No longer drawn (16)

Mongol Empire, Mamluk Dynasty, Srivijaya, Pagan Kingdom, Kingdom of Alba, Singhasari, Haripuñjaya, Grand Duchy of Kraków, County of Champagne, Kingdom of Gwynedd, Brythonic Kingdoms, Kingdom of Navarre, Kingdom of Dambadeniya, Kingdom of Jerusalem, Kingdom of Sicily, County of Tripoli

Events dated to 1294

The index of dated events holds no event for 1294.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.