The world in 1400

On 1 July 1400, IntMap’s historical map draws 241 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 91 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1400: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1400, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m).

Why this year has a page

The historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for this year.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,450,000
Siberianshistorical-basemaps8,370,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Ming DynastyCliopatria Q99034,950,000
Golden HordeCliopatria Q799654,280,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,240,000
Timurid EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q4841954,180,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Northern YuanCliopatria Q89593,430,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps2,270,000
Great Khanatehistorical-basemaps2,050,000
Kalmar Unionhistorical-basemaps2,030,000
TibetCliopatria · historical-basemaps1,900,000
Blue HordeCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q6449791,870,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Chagatai KhanateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q4878291,810,000
Mamluk SultanateCliopatria Q2824281,480,000
Novgorod RepublicCliopatria Q1515361,480,000
White Hordehistorical-basemaps1,450,000
Sultanate of Delhihistorical-basemaps1,240,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,040,000
Polish-Lithuania KingdomCliopatria Q1943551,040,000
MajapahitCliopatria Q493261,020,000
Mali EmpireCliopatria Q184536977,000
Grand Duchy of LithuaniaCliopatria Q49683804,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria Q70972682,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Malihistorical-basemaps618,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20520,000
Kingdom of PolandCliopatria Q577867466,000
Holy Roman Empire Minor StatesCliopatria Q12548457,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps455,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Bahmani SultanateCliopatria Q374521441,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Delhi SultanateCliopatria Q229411432,000
Tughlaq DynastyCliopatria Q1124402432,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps415,000
Ottoman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12560414,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876407,000
Vijayanagara EmpireCliopatria Q167639397,000
Ethiopian EmpireCliopatria Q207521393,000
All 241 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Marinid SultanateCliopatria Q582861389,000
Aymara kingdomshistorical-basemaps389,000
Andean states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps380,000
Rasulid DynastyCliopatria Q2132267380,000
Lan XangCliopatria Q853477377,000
Crown of CastileCliopatria Q217196356,000
Bornu-Kanemhistorical-basemaps354,000
Hafsid Caliphatehistorical-basemaps351,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34349,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q171150341,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Ayutthaya KingdomCliopatria Q841364322,000
Ashikaga ShogunateCliopatria Q1154406322,000
minor Hindu and Buddhist kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps321,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Sultanate of BengalCliopatria Q4083686307,000
Shan StatesCliopatria Q4765854275,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Maorihistorical-basemaps250,000
Grand Principality of MoscowCliopatria Q170770248,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705242,000
Jalayirid SultanateCliopatria Q866716238,000
Kingdom of BohemiaCliopatria Q42585235,000
Hafsid DynastyCliopatria Q752662226,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps220,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
JoseonCliopatria Q28179209,000
Mamluke Sultanatehistorical-basemaps197,000
Ava KingdomCliopatria Q2500952194,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617191,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps188,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps179,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps169,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps164,000
Jaunpur SultanateCliopatria Q167134160,000
Ainushistorical-basemaps159,000
Kashmiri SultanateCliopatria Q123027565152,000
Qara QoyunluCliopatria Q324470152,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Novgorodhistorical-basemaps148,000
Teutonic OrderCliopatria Q48189144,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Crown of AragonCliopatria Q204920131,000
Zayyanid dynastyCliopatria Q307697126,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
Sind-Samma DynastyCliopatria Q27260123,000
Ifat SultanateCliopatria Q157727121,000
GermiyanidsCliopatria Q1324889120,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786112,000
Beninhistorical-basemaps108,000
Orissahistorical-basemaps103,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Principality of MoldaviaCliopatria Q10957559102,000
Beylik of KaramanCliopatria Q1469100100,000
House of HabsburgCliopatria Q6596899,300
Chimu EmpireCliopatria Q58174198,000
Zapotec Empirehistorical-basemaps92,200
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567091,800
Ethiopiahistorical-basemaps90,000
Kingdom of ScotlandCliopatria Q23079186,500
MahdidsCliopatria Q188483084,700
Hanthawaddy KingdomCliopatria Q157252979,200
Principality of WallachiaCliopatria · historical-basemaps76,500
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q148349575,300
Bahrani DynastyCliopatria74,300
Duchy of BurgundyCliopatria Q471269,600
Kingdom of NaplesCliopatria Q17306568,700
Mixtec Empirehistorical-basemaps68,300
Sukhothai KingdomCliopatria Q86327963,400
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,900
CeylonCliopatria62,800
English territoryhistorical-basemaps61,600
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Lan Na KingdomCliopatria Q105970752,700
Kingdom of BosniaCliopatria Q298062351,800
Beylik of IsfendiyarCliopatria Q209667849,000
Duchy of BavariaCliopatria Q4726147,600
Kashmir and Ladakhhistorical-basemaps46,400
House of Valois-AnjouCliopatria Q171687145,900
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps45,400
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria Q15466742,000
Margraviate of BrandenburgCliopatria Q14849941,800
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017440,500
Muscathistorical-basemaps36,000
Beylik of TekeCliopatria Q37398830,800
Beylik of DulkadirCliopatria Q126480830,300
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174730,200
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1254429,100
House of AscaniaCliopatria Q16835228,500
Emirate of GranadaCliopatria Q23844528,100
Serbian DespotsCliopatria Q87831927,300
Teutonic Knightshistorical-basemaps27,200
Empire of TrebizondCliopatria Q17891326,600
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q124184726,200
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q17430625,600
County of SavoyCliopatria Q123288725,400
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q494824,500
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Ramadanid EmirateCliopatria Q226132124,000
Margraviate of MoraviaCliopatria Q267075122,800
Pskov RepublicCliopatria Q31707822,500
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Earldom of DesmondCliopatria20,100
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps19,800
County of AuvergneCliopatria Q115219,500
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757918,600
Electorate of TrierCliopatria Q179435216,900
Shuarhistorical-basemaps16,500
Despotate of VidinCliopatria Q92715416,300
County of ArmagnacCliopatria15,900
Beylik of SaruhanCliopatria Q196865414,600
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,500
House of BourbonCliopatria Q5838914,500
Principality of AchaeaCliopatria Q33200513,700
Bornu EmpireCliopatria Q113976213,600
Albanian PrincipalitiesCliopatria Q265897913,600
County of BrabantCliopatria13,100
Kingdom of CyprusCliopatria Q21363812,700
Despotate of EpirusCliopatria Q18768412,200
Kalinagohistorical-basemaps12,100
Jaffna kingdomCliopatria Q131121911,900
Swiss ConfederationCliopatria Q3911,800
Beylik of AydinCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q71711211,600
Despotate of ArtaCliopatria Q233195411,000
Moroccohistorical-basemaps10,900
County of TouraineCliopatria10,300
House of LuxembourgCliopatria Q12229310,200
Republic of FlorenceCliopatria Q14854010,100
Sicilyhistorical-basemaps9,750
Kingdom of NavarreCliopatria Q2002629,710
Duchy of AquitaineCliopatria Q77036119,560
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
CuzcoCliopatria Q55828628,810
County of FoixCliopatria Q14814368,760
Samudera Pasai SultanateCliopatria Q32843158,630
County of PérigordCliopatria Q19474088,570
Patriarchate of AquileiaCliopatria Q8368948,150
TverCliopatria Q22887,090
Principality of Valona and KaninaCliopatria Q72451216,060
Beylik of MentesheCliopatria Q14005725,910
Francehistorical-basemaps5,840
MichoacánCliopatria5,650
Electorate of SaxonyCliopatria Q1561995,430
TondoCliopatria Q16424724,980
Bosniahistorical-basemaps4,880
Aragónhistorical-basemaps4,860
Sultanate of BruneiCliopatria Q8878034,860
County of BéarnCliopatria3,800
County of BlôisCliopatria Q193368693,670
Castilehistorical-basemaps3,390
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q13654932,680
Comtat VenaissinCliopatria Q11229802,430
House of ToccoCliopatria Q1498462,400
TenochtitlanCliopatria Q136952,390
TexcocoCliopatria2,140
Granadahistorical-basemaps2,120
HokuzanCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q555231,380
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,310
NamayanCliopatria Q44010261,130
Ayutthayahistorical-basemaps1,120
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps767
Isle of ManCliopatria765
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps720
Kingdom of SingapuraCliopatria Q27842710
KathmanduCliopatria Q3037664
Principality of TheodoroCliopatria Q874954654
Trebizondhistorical-basemaps625
Georgiahistorical-basemaps625
ChüzanCliopatria Q55521582
Republic of RagusaCliopatria Q208169546
Navarrehistorical-basemaps529
Sukhothaihistorical-basemaps480
County of UrgellCliopatria Q1514510379
NanzanCliopatria Q55522322
Duchy of StyriaCliopatria Q580447276
Yemenhistorical-basemaps238
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Portugalhistorical-basemaps184
Pandya state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps163
Principality of OrangeCliopatria Q2281221140
Poland-Lithuaniahistorical-basemaps111
Moldovahistorical-basemaps60.3
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Sinhalese kingdom (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps49.8
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Shoahistorical-basemaps24.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps23.6
Acehhistorical-basemaps16.9
Chūzanhistorical-basemaps5.61

What changed since 1385

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (4)

Polish-Lithuania Kingdom, Joseon, Jaunpur Sultanate, Principality of Valona and Kanina

No longer drawn (9)

Sarbadars, Muzaffarids, Goryeo, Principality of Vladimir-Suzdal, Second Bulgarian Empire, Lavo Kingdom, Despotate of Dobruja, Nizhny Novgorod, County of Ampuria

Events dated to 1400

The index of dated events holds no event for 1400.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

World map in 1400 — the map, with the years it stays the same Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.