The world in 1147

On 1 July 1147, IntMap’s historical map draws 260 names across the world. The borders for this date come from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent. It also draws 94 outlines whose name the record does not give for this date.

World map on 1 July 1147: the borders IntMap’s historical map draws on that date, from Cliopatria, Seshat Global History Databank (by year), then historical-basemaps — each drawn only where the records before it are silent.
Drawn when the site is built from the same records and the same code the map uses, on 1 July 1147, in the Equal Earth projection. The picture is simplified for display only: each outline is reduced to about one pixel at this size, and outlines smaller than a pixel are left out of the picture — the map itself draws every one of them in full. Grey is land on which no record states a polity on this date (today’s coastline, Natural Earth 1:110m). Paler fills are outlines drawn from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet (1100), which is not dated to this year.

Why this year has a page

Among the largest year-to-year changes in the records the map dates by year or by day: 21 names begin or stop being drawn between 1 July 1146 and 1 July 1147.

Names on the map

As the map labels them, largest first by the area of the outline drawn. Areas are of the drawn outline, rounded, and approximate. The record column says which record draws the outline; a Wikidata item is given where the record links one.

NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
Bantouhistorical-basemaps8,460,000
Australian aboriginal hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps7,600,000
Paleo-Siberian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps5,540,000
West African cereal farmers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,920,000
Arctic marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps4,130,000
Mongolshistorical-basemaps3,760,000
Eastern North Amercian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,540,000
Amazon hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,200,000
Savanna hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps3,040,000
Finno-Ugric taiga hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,990,000
Kimek-Kipchak confederationCliopatria Q24777762,920,000
Plain bison hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,620,000
Kara-KhitansCliopatria Q8623042,560,000
Subarctic forest hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps2,500,000
Khoiasanhistorical-basemaps2,490,000
Great Seljuk EmpireCliopatria Q37080942,480,000
Cuman-Kipchak confederationhistorical-basemaps2,340,000
Great JinCliopatria Q50662,120,000
Southern SongCliopatria Q74622,060,000
Dorsethistorical-basemaps1,890,000
TibetansCliopatria1,860,000
Pampas cultures (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps1,830,000
Holy Roman EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q125481,750,000
Fatimid CaliphateCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q1603071,730,000
Ghaznavid EmpireCliopatria Q128448001,240,000
Athabaskanhistorical-basemaps1,200,000
Kievan Rus'Cliopatria Q11084451,190,000
Byzantine EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q12544705,000
Plateau fichers and hunter gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps677,000
Sámihistorical-basemaps661,000
Western Chalukya EmpireCliopatria Q14624218602,000
Kingdom of FranceCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q70972589,000
Thulehistorical-basemaps568,000
Novgorod RepublicCliopatria Q151536539,000
Almohad CaliphateCliopatria Q199688505,000
Tiahuanaco Empirehistorical-basemaps500,000
Western XiaCliopatria Q7427474,000
SrivijayaCliopatria Q234197462,000
Tibethistorical-basemaps453,000
Khmer EmpireCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q201705452,000
Andean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps447,000
Pagan KingdomCliopatria Q888574441,000
Desert hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps436,000
North American Pacifi foraging, hunting and fishing peopleshistorical-basemaps435,000
Madagascarhistorical-basemaps431,000
Huari Empirehistorical-basemaps426,000
Yenisei KyrgyzCliopatria422,000
Almoravid DynastyCliopatria Q75613421,000
Almoravid dynastyhistorical-basemaps384,000
Mesoamerican city-states and chiefdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps368,000
All 260 names
NameRecordDrawn area (km²)
minor Hindu and Buddhist states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps365,000
Zengid dynastyCliopatria Q189545363,000
Kingdom of DaliCliopatria Q26472360,000
Makkurahistorical-basemaps352,000
Kingdom of HungaryCliopatria Q171150345,000
Kievan Rushistorical-basemaps337,000
Islamic city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps335,000
Caribbean hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps316,000
Alwahistorical-basemaps307,000
Old Kingdom of NorwayCliopatria Q20299,000
Chola EmpireCliopatria Q6806806265,000
Patagonian shellfish and marine mammal hunters (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps259,000
Sena DynastyCliopatria Q2428714259,000
Song Empirehistorical-basemaps255,000
Heian JapanCliopatria244,000
Principality of Rostov-SuzdalCliopatria Q83546244,000
Chaulukya DynastyCliopatria Q18211496234,000
Sind-Habbari DynastyCliopatria226,000
Duchies of PolandCliopatria224,000
Lohara DynastyCliopatria Q1315339222,000
Gahadavala DynastyCliopatria Q1147823217,000
Kingdom of CastileCliopatria Q179293216,000
Great Zimbabwehistorical-basemaps214,000
Hadramauthistorical-basemaps214,000
Najahid DynastyCliopatria Q1411866214,000
MakuriaCliopatria Q829356213,000
Kanemhistorical-basemaps208,000
Ghana EmpireCliopatria Q206789205,000
Principality of ChernigovCliopatria Q1322662200,000
Paramara DynastyCliopatria Q7135130197,000
Seljuk Empirehistorical-basemaps175,000
Tainohistorical-basemaps172,000
Duchy of MasoviaCliopatria Q2361927166,000
Kingdom of DenmarkCliopatria Q756617165,000
Eastern Ganga KingdomCliopatria Q250515164,000
Ainuhistorical-basemaps159,000
Chauhan DynastyCliopatria150,000
Volga Bulgarshistorical-basemaps150,000
Srivijaya Empirehistorical-basemaps150,000
Innuhistorical-basemaps150,000
Expansionist Kingdom of Merinahistorical-basemaps149,000
Norman EnglandCliopatria149,000
Kingdom of EnglandCliopatria Q179876148,000
Principality of KievCliopatria Q1483430147,000
Kingdom of GeorgiaCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q154667146,000
Kingdom of SwedenCliopatria Q34145,000
GoryeoCliopatria Q28208143,000
HaripuñjayaCliopatria Q255931142,000
Lavo KingdomCliopatria Q1332305141,000
Later Mayan City-StatesCliopatria Q28567136,000
Taifas of IberiaCliopatria130,000
Sultanate of RumCliopatria Q975405129,000
ChámpaCliopatria Q216786124,000
AlodiaCliopatria Q449639124,000
TakrurCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q2272880120,000
Malihistorical-basemaps118,000
East Javahistorical-basemaps118,000
Principality of SmolenskCliopatria Q1483495116,000
Icelandic CommonwealthCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q62389113,000
Hoysala KingdomCliopatria Q466581111,000
Principality of HalychCliopatria Q3403551106,000
Beothukhistorical-basemaps102,000
Ghanahistorical-basemaps96,900
Prussianshistorical-basemaps96,600
Principality of PereyaslavlCliopatria Q126190894,700
Pala EmpireCliopatria Q66841292,400
Kingdom of SicilyCliopatria Q18858692,200
KashmirCliopatria Q4310083,600
Principality of VolhyniaCliopatria Q68047282,100
Klachurishistorical-basemaps78,900
Toltec Empirehistorical-basemaps77,800
DanishmendidsCliopatria Q84667077,400
Celtic kingdoms (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps76,500
Senashistorical-basemaps76,500
Chandela KingdomCliopatria Q203908774,200
Uyunid EmirateCliopatria Q144868874,100
Kingdom of PolonnaruwaCliopatria Q316777274,000
Kediri KingdomCliopatria Q75689573,900
Xixiahistorical-basemaps68,400
Principality of RyazanCliopatria Q26910965,000
Puebloans - Chaco Regional SystemCliopatria65,000
Angevin EmpireCliopatria Q53867764,200
Hindu Kingdomshistorical-basemaps63,800
Sunda KingdomCliopatria Q146974262,700
Kingdom of PortugalCliopatria Q4567061,700
Đại Việthistorical-basemaps61,300
Tasmanian hunter-gatherers (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps59,400
Kingdom of AlbaCliopatria Q199174259,400
Caloosahatchee cultureurehistorical-basemaps59,100
Kingdom of JerusalemCliopatria Q5550253,900
Taifa of ValenciaCliopatria Q67681153,600
County of ToulouseCliopatria Q133432252,700
Principality of MinskCliopatria Q266237252,400
Muscathistorical-basemaps51,600
Alanshistorical-basemaps50,000
Swedenhistorical-basemaps47,300
Viking settlementsCliopatria47,100
Northern FujiwaraCliopatria Q105094245,000
Oghuzhistorical-basemaps44,800
Norwayhistorical-basemaps44,600
ShirvanCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q63806443,100
Volga BulgariaCliopatria Q18548843,100
Palashistorical-basemaps42,300
Armenian Kingdom of CiliciaCliopatria Q33508841,900
Yemenhistorical-basemaps40,100
Kingdom of AragonCliopatria Q19944237,800
Duchy of BrittanyCliopatria Q7174737,300
Principality of VitebskCliopatria Q262101034,200
Hammadid DynastyCliopatria Q58867233,300
County of BlôisCliopatria Q1933686933,100
Duchy of SandomierzCliopatria Q1693316530,600
Zirid dynastyCliopatria Q20571829,800
PomeraniaCliopatria Q10452029,200
Duchy of Greater PolandCliopatria Q151500927,300
Norse GreenlandCliopatria26,000
Western Chalukyashistorical-basemaps25,900
JaemtlandCliopatria25,700
Karkhanidshistorical-basemaps24,600
Tuʻi Tonga Empirehistorical-basemaps24,200
Chimú Empirehistorical-basemaps23,700
County of EdessaCliopatria Q23280623,400
Principality of JersikaCliopatria Q168792923,300
Paramashistorical-basemaps22,400
Kingdom of NavarreCliopatria Q20026222,100
Guanahatabeyeshistorical-basemaps21,800
Empire of KanemCliopatria Q113976220,200
Maya city-states (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps20,200
Principality of DrutskCliopatria Q259688419,900
Grand Principality of SerbiaCliopatria Q131199019,900
Imperial Japan (Fujiwara)historical-basemaps19,500
County of VermandoisCliopatria19,300
Kingdom of ArlesCliopatria Q327173518,300
Brythonic KingdomsCliopatria17,900
County of FlandersCliopatria Q15707017,500
Papal StatesCliopatria · historical-basemaps Q17017417,100
Serbiahistorical-basemaps16,800
Principality of AntiochCliopatria Q23503015,600
Taifa of CórdobaCliopatria15,300
Taifa of DéniaCliopatria Q25232315,100
Chauhanshistorical-basemaps15,000
County of BarcelonaCliopatria15,000
Kingdom of the IslesCliopatria Q45918814,500
Zagwe dynastyCliopatria Q14044614,500
Chandellashistorical-basemaps14,500
Polynesianshistorical-basemaps14,300
Republic of PisaCliopatria Q136549313,800
Sultanate of KedahCliopatria Q131757913,300
Mon state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps13,200
Polandhistorical-basemaps12,800
Solankishistorical-basemaps12,700
County of NeversCliopatria Q207044012,500
Pyu state (a description by the source, not a name)historical-basemaps11,100
Giudicato of CagliariCliopatria Q229707310,300
Taifa of MurciaCliopatria Q9210679,410
Bulgar Khanatehistorical-basemaps9,340
Guancheshistorical-basemaps9,080
Taifa of AlmeríaCliopatria Q25800328,960
Giudicato of LogudoroCliopatria Q17613818,260
Lekshistorical-basemaps7,900
Early Balinese KingdomsCliopatria Q124910277,890
BrythonsCliopatria7,760
Republic of VeniceCliopatria Q49487,120
Taifa of SilvesCliopatria Q19945696,120
County of TripoliCliopatria Q2720335,960
Durdzukshistorical-basemaps5,830
Kingdom of GwyneddCliopatria Q8168145,700
ToltecCliopatria5,620
Khundzihistorical-basemaps5,610
Classic Veracruz CultureCliopatria Q23794185,510
Giudicato of GalluraCliopatria Q27237604,630
County of UrgellCliopatria Q15145104,490
Taifa of BadajozCliopatria Q2768414,450
Kingdom of PowysCliopatria Q7697824,440
Republic of GenoaCliopatria Q1743064,270
Taifa of CarmonaCliopatria Q26685844,250
County of RosellónCliopatria4,050
Giudicato of ArboreaCliopatria Q12418473,880
Arawakshistorical-basemaps3,440
Zurayid dynastyCliopatria3,330
County of Pallars SobiràCliopatria3,030
ChimorCliopatria Q5817412,670
Aragónhistorical-basemaps2,520
Taifa of TejadaCliopatria Q25226042,250
Principality of KokneseCliopatria Q25022482,150
Maskathistorical-basemaps2,090
TamnaCliopatria Q280571,970
Venicehistorical-basemaps1,920
Croatiahistorical-basemaps1,770
Derbenthistorical-basemaps1,670
County of Pallars JussàCliopatria1,620
Taifa of NieblaCliopatria Q26686001,450
Denmarkhistorical-basemaps959
Burgandyhistorical-basemaps931
County of AmpuriaCliopatria Q1541699927
Leónhistorical-basemaps830
Englandhistorical-basemaps554
Hungaryhistorical-basemaps492
Soomra Emiratehistorical-basemaps366
Navarrehistorical-basemaps329
Koreahistorical-basemaps302
Scotlandhistorical-basemaps258
Hainanhistorical-basemaps217
Champahistorical-basemaps189
Cholashistorical-basemaps131
Castillahistorical-basemaps113
Sardiniahistorical-basemaps88.7
Corsicahistorical-basemaps50.1
Cyprushistorical-basemaps45.4
Britanyhistorical-basemaps31.4
Lopburi Kingdomhistorical-basemaps4.6

What changed since 1139

Names counted are those the records date to the year or the day (CShapes, OpenHistoricalMap, Cliopatria). Outlines filled from the nearest historical-basemaps sheet are counted only when both years are years that sheet was drawn for — otherwise the change would be the switch between two sheets, not a change in the world. Names are compared as written, so a polity a record names differently in the two years (Carthaginian Empire, then Carthage) is in both lists.

Now drawn (14)

Taifas of Iberia, Principality of Halych, Angevin Empire, Kingdom of Portugal, Taifa of Valencia, Taifa of Córdoba, Taifa of Dénia, Taifa of Murcia, Taifa of Almería, Taifa of Silves, Taifa of Badajoz, Taifa of Carmona, Taifa of Tejada, Taifa of Niebla

No longer drawn (7)

Khwarezmid Dynasty, Duchy of Silesia, Principality of Terebovlia, Principality of Peremyshl, County of Portugal, Angevins, Duchy of Łęczyca

Events dated to 1147

The index of dated events holds no event for 1147.

Sources and method

Borders and names: Cliopatria v0.2.1 (Seshat Global History Databank, github.com/Seshat-Global-History-Databank/cliopatria) · CC BY 4.0 · adapted by IntMap: simplified, BC years made astronomical, and the ground OpenHistoricalMap (1689–1885, and from 1886 where CShapes is silent) and CShapes (1886–2019) state removed on their own dates + aourednik/historical-basemaps (github.com/aourednik/historical-basemaps) · GPL-3.0 · adapted by IntMap: each sheet before 1886 less the ground OpenHistoricalMap and Cliopatria state at that sheet's year.

Which years have a page is worked out when the site is built, from three rules applied to the records themselves: every year the historical-basemaps atlas drew a world sheet for; every year whose change from the year before (names the dated records begin or stop drawing) is in the top 5% of all such year-to-year changes since the dated records begin, leaving out the years where one record hands over to another; and every year of a geopolitical, war or revolution event in the dated events index, up to the last year the border records cover (2019).

On each year the map is read on 1 July, the instant the app’s own year links open on. Names are the source’s own, translated where the source or IntMap’s name table has a translation. A name is what a record draws there, not a verdict of history.

Historical maps by region Countries On this day

All data sources →

Share this page

X Bluesky Threads Facebook LINE Reddit

Each link opens that service in a new tab with the address of this page filled in. Nothing is sent until you post it there yourself.